Coordinate Geometry Questions and Answers

Vikram Singh3 years ago 14.8K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
coordinate geometry questions and answers

In competitive exams like SSC, IAS, RAS, UPSC, RRB, etc are asked in Coordinate Geometry questions, which is a core part of the Quantitative Aptitude section, it tests a candidate on concepts in a comprehensive way - geometric shapes. Graphical representation, the distance between digits, section formula, intercept, circle, etc. Generally, if you are expecting to score almost all the marks in the Coordinate Geometry questions, then you must first understand the complexity of these questions. Here you can practice by solving the coordinated geometry questions with the help of the following blogs.

Here you can also practice with other Mock Tests through Test Series.

Important Coordinate Geometry Questions

Q :  

k का पता लगाएं, यदि रेखा 2x - 3y = 11 रेखा 3x + ky = -4 पर लंबवत है? 

(A) -1

(B) 2

(C) -2

(D) 1


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

बिंदू (-3,1 ) का रेखा x = -2 से प्रतिबिम ज्ञात करें ?

(A) (1, 1)

(B) (-3 , 5)

(C) (-1, 1)

(D) ( -3 , -5)


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

x = a और y = b के ग्राफ किस बिन्दु पर परस्पर कटेंगे?

(A) (-a, b)

(B) (b, a)

(C) ( a, b )

(D) (a, -b)


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

उस रेखा का समीकरण क्या होगा जिसकी ढलान -1/2 है और जो रेखा x - y = -1 और 3x-2y30 के प्रतिच्छेदन बिंदु से होकर गुजरती है । 

(A) x + 2y = -8

(B) 3x + y = -7

(C) x + 2y = 8

(D) 3x + y = 7


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

मूल से गुजरने वाली रेखा 3x - 2y = 6 रेखा को बिंदु M पर लंबवत काटती है । M को ज्ञात करें ।

(A) $$\left({-18\over13},{-12\over13} \right)$$

(B) $$\left({-18\over13},{12\over13} \right)$$

(C) $$\left({18\over13},{12\over13} \right)$$

(D) $$\left({18\over13},{-12\over13} \right)$$


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

वह रैखिक समीकरण कौन सी है, जिसके लेखाचित्र के प्रत्येक बिन्दु की कोटि उसके भुज से चार गुनी है ? 

(A) x = 4y

(B) x + 4y = 0

(C) y + 4x = 0

(D) y = 4x


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

बिंदु P (a , b) पहले मूल पर P1 पर प्रतिबिंबित होता है, फिर P1 y- अक्ष में (4 , -3 ) प्रतिबिंबित होता है । बिंदु P के निर्देशांक क्या है ? 

(A) ( -4 , 3 )

(B) ( 3 , 4 )

(C) ( 4 , 3 )

(D) ( -3 , 4 )


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

(-5,1) और (-2,0) बिंदुओं के माध्यम से गुजरने वाली रेखा के लम्बवत रेखा की ढलान क्या है? 

(A) 3

(B) -1/3

(C) -3

(D) 1/3


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

यदि (2x)(2y) = 8 और (9x)(3y) = 81, तो (x , y) का मान क्या होगा -

(A) ( 1, 1 )

(B) ( 2, 2 )

(C) ( 1, 2 )

(D) ( 2, 1 )


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

ढलान -1/3 और y प्रतिच्छेद 6 वाली रेखा का समीकरण क्या है ? 

(A) x - 3y = 6

(B) x + 3 y = -18

(C) x + 3 y = 18

(D) x - 3y = -6


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Coordinate Geometry Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully