English Grammar Questions for Teachers Exam

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 920 Views Join Examsbook
NEW English Grammar Questions for Teachers Exam

English Grammar Questions are always asked under the General English section in all types of Competitive Exams. In this section, many English Grammar topics like Tense, Narration, Passive Voice, Fill in the blanks, Synonyms, Antonyms, etc are asked. If aspirants want to cover the English Grammar section, they should command all the topics of English Grammar that are asked in competitive exams.

English Grammar Questions

Here, I am sharing English Grammar Questions for those aspirants who are preparing for Teacher’s Exams, CTET, REET, MPTET, UPTET, and Hariyana TET. These are important English Grammar questions that are asked again and again in competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

English Grammar Questions for Teachers Exam   

  Q :  

He did not listen ……. my advice.

(A) At

(B) To

(C) In

(D) On


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

You should listen …….. what your parents say.

(A) Among

(B) In

(C) To

(D) Between


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

We shall finish this work……. 5 pm today.

(A) In

(B) By

(C) On

(D) At


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

I shall return ……. mouth.

(A) In

(B) Of

(C) On

(D) For


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

The lion was killed …….. the hunter with a sword.

(A) In

(B) On

(C) By

(D) With


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Father divided his property …….. four sons.

(A) Between

(B) Among

(C) Of

(D) In


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

He has been living in this house…….. 1985.

(A) For

(B) Since

(C) In

(D) On


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The Ramayana is lying ……. The table.

(A) In

(B) Of

(C) On

(D) For


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Send me letters……. this address.

(A) By

(B) In

(C) To

(D) On


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Sita writes …….. ink.

(A) With

(B) On

(C) In

(D) At


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: English Grammar Questions for Teachers Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today