General English Questions for REET and CTET Exam

Rajesh Bhatia4 years ago 6.4K рджреНрд░рд╢реНрдп рдЬреЙрдЗрди Examsbookapp store google play
General English Questions for REET and CTET Exam
Q : ┬а

she committed suicide because the constant criticism of her relationship from society made her┬аprecarious.

(A) Angry

(B) Disturbed

(C) Insecure

(D) Lonely


Correct Answer : B

Q : ┬а

A group of people from the society cleared up the fritters to celebrate the world environment day.

(A) Waste

(B) Crowd

(C) Wrappers

(D) Garden


Correct Answer : A

Q : ┬а

The jury decided to sentence the indictment for child abuse and murder of the victim.

(A) Criminal

(B) Murderer

(C) Accused

(D) Leader


Correct Answer : B

Q : ┬а

Although the measures are being taken by the government, the labors class is in abject condition┬аamidst the virus spread across the country.

(A) Miserable

(B) Terrible

(C) Earned

(D) Worthy


Correct Answer : A

Q : ┬а

In the hospital, for some inexplicable reason, he had an argument with the staff assisting the

(A) Stupid

(B) Unexplainable

(C) Ridiculous

(D) Legitimate


Correct Answer : B

Q : ┬а

Tim ______ work tomorrow.

(A) isn't going

(B) isn't

(C) isn't going to

(D) isn't to


Correct Answer : C

Q : ┬а

You should ______ swimming.

(A) start up

(B) get off

(C) take up

(D) take off


Correct Answer : C

Q : ┬а

She ______ me to go to school.

(A) said

(B) told

(C) suggested

(D) made


Correct Answer : B

Q : ┬а

Would you mind ______ the window?

(A) closing

(B) close

(C) to close

(D) closed


Correct Answer : A

Q : ┬а

You ______ better see a doctor.

(A) did

(B) would

(C) should

(D) had


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 2 of 4

    рдЗрди рдЯреИрдм рдореЗрдВ рд╕реЗ рдЪреБрдиреЗрдВред

    рдЖрдкрдХреЛ рдпрд╣ рднреА рдкрд╕рдВрдж рдЖ рд╕рдХрддрд╛ рд╣реИрдВ

    рд▓реЗрдЦрдХ рдХреЗ рдмрд╛рд░реЗ рдореЗрдВ

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    рдФрд░ рдЕрдзрд┐рдХ рдкреЛрд╕реНрдЯ рдкрдврд╝реЗрдВ

      рддреНрд░реБрдЯрд┐ рдХреА рд░рд┐рдкреЛрд░реНрдЯ рдХрд░реЗрдВ: General English Questions for REET and CTET Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully