Antonyms Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Vikram SinghLast year 5.6K Views
antonyms questions and answers

Antonyms are an important and useful section of English grammar. Generally, most of the exams ask 2 to 3 questions related to the antonyms word under the English subject. An antonym is a word that has the opposite meaning to the given word. In simple words - words that show the opposite meaning of another word are called antonyms.

Here today, in this blog, I am getting you aware of all the important questions related to Antonyms Words for your practice, which will be helpful for success in competitive exams. Also, if you want to answer the correct questions asked in a competitive exam, then you need more and more study and practice.

You can also read - Synonyms Questions and Answers

Important Antonyms Questions

Q :  Direction: In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.

CONSPICUOUS 

(A) obvious

(B) obscure

(C) blatant

(D) definite


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

DEFICIT 

(A) surplus

(B) superfluous

(C) explicit

(D) implicit


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

AMATEURISH 

(A) skilled

(B) professional

(C) seasoned

(D) trained


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

AMENABLE 

(A) inattentive

(B) unwilling

(C) acquiescent

(D) distrustful


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

PERFECT 

(A) defect

(B) complete

(C) imperfect

(D) ugly


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

AUGMENT 

(A) supplement

(B) decrease

(C) increase

(D) defend


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

ANTIQUATED

(A) modern

(B) renovated

(C) renewed

(D) unique


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

CALLOUS

(A) Gentle

(B) Sensitive

(C) Persuasive

(D) Caring


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

GARRULOUS

(A) gruesome

(B) creative

(C) quiet

(D) exaggerated


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

EVOLVE 

(A) suspend

(B) stop

(C) withdraw

(D) withhold


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

      Report Error: Antonyms Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully