Basic English Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia9 months ago 2.0K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Basic English Questions and Answers

Welcome to our Basic English Questions and Answers Blog! Whether you're a beginner looking to improve your English skills or someone seeking clarification on common language queries, you've come to the right place. In this blog, we aim to provide clear and concise explanations for various fundamental aspects of the English language. From grammar and vocabulary to pronunciation and usage, we strive to address your queries in an accessible and informative manner. Whether you have questions about verb tenses, sentence structure, idioms, or anything else related to English, we are here to assist you.

English Questions and Answers

In this article Basic English Questions and Answers, we are providing the latest and most important General English Questions with Answers related to English Grammar topics for upcoming competitive exams. These Basic English Questions and Answers are generally asked in competitive and government exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Knowledge is power, prepare to succeed with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!" 

Basic English Questions and Answers

Q :  

"Condone"

Select the most appropriate synonym of the given words.



(A) regard

(B) punish

(C) aware of

(D) overlook


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

She needs ______ bottle of water.

Fill in the blanks with the correct usage of articles given in the options.



(A) an

(B) the

(C) a

(D) None of the above


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Choose from the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

(A) conscience

(B) continuity

(C) councillor

(D) conceit


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

"To beat the air"

In the following questions, four alternatives are given for idioms/phrases in now. Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase.



(A) to settle a dispute

(B) to gamble

(C) to make efforts that are useless

(D) to try to do the impossible


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The hit TV serial Sherlock has ultimately boiled _______ to a family drama and has disappointed many of its followers.

Fill in the blanks with the correct option.



(A) Under

(B) Up

(C) In

(D) Down


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

An animal story with a moral.

In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.



(A) Fable

(B) Tale

(C) Anecdote

(D) Parable


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

From the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.


Diminish

(A) create

(B) restive

(C) increase

(D) lessen


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

the following questions, four alternatives are given for idioms/phrases in now. Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase.

Throw a spanner

(A) reverie

(B) disinterested

(C) sabotage

(D) boasting


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

I asked ____ but nobody had seen my wallet.

Fill in the blanks with the correct option.



(A) Aside

(B) Any

(C) Around

(D) About


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Something which is easily breakable

In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.



(A) docile

(B) fragile

(C) fertile

(D) futile


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Basic English Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully