English Grammar Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia5 months ago 6.7K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
English Grammar Questions and Answers

English grammar questions and answers are a common way for people to improve their understanding of the English language. These questions can cover a wide range of topics, including parts of speech, verb tenses, sentence structure, punctuation, and more. In general, English grammar questions will ask for clarification on a specific rule or concept, while English grammar answers will provide an explanation or example that helps the person understand the rule or concept better.

English Grammar Questions

In this article, English Grammar Questions and Answers, we are providing the latest and most important English Grammar Questions related to Narration, passive, sentence completion, and synonyms for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams like SSC, Bank, RRB and other government exams.

English Grammar Questions and Answers

  Q :  

Rohan is so magnanimous that everyone is always _____ to help him in his project.

(A) eager

(B) enthusiastic

(C) reluctant

(D) ignorant


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

I settled ______ Canada last year.

(A) at

(B) in

(C) off

(D) on


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Her ________ nature will help her realise the object of her desire.

(A) obdurate

(B) obstinate

(C) persevering

(D) fascinating


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

I do not know what________ my father choose that particular school.

(A) happened

(B) controlled

(C) made

(D) asked


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

________ a country’s current account is in deficit, it would imply that its imports of goods and services are higher than its income from exports and remittances from non-residents.

(A) As

(B) Given

(C) Unless

(D) If


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

His arguments in the court were so ________ that he shattered the evidence built by the opposition lawyer.

(A) diagnostic

(B) voluminous

(C) penetrative

(D) worldly


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Since my father was an _____________ from India, he brought his Indian culture and traditions to the United States with him.

(A) emigrant

(B) immigrant

(C) native

(D) citizen


Correct Answer : B

Q :  It is time you ________ home

(A) go

(B) went

(C) come

(D) reach


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

None of the food was wasted _______

(A) wasn't

(B) was it

(C) weren’t

(D) were it


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

He found the jewellery box empty. All the ornaments, jewels, etc were ________

(A) protected

(B) seized

(C) sold

(D) stolen


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: English Grammar Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully