English Grammar Quiz for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 723 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW english grammar quiz for competitive exams

An English grammar quiz is a test or assessment that evaluates a person's knowledge of the rules and principles of the English language. The quiz typically covers various topics in English grammar, such as parts of speech, sentence structure, punctuation, verb tenses, and syntax. The purpose of an English grammar quiz is to help individuals improve their writing and communication skills by identifying areas of weakness and providing opportunities for further study and practice.

English Grammar Quiz

Here, I am sharing English Grammar Quiz Questions with Answers related to General English topic's as Tense, Passive Voice, Narration, Sentence Correction, Idioms, Phrases etc for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams such as SSC, Bank, RRB and other government exams. You can solve quickly English Grammar Quiz under the General English section via the study of this blog.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

English Grammar Quiz for Competitive Exams

  Q :  

Select the option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the given group of words.

Words written on a tombstone in the memory of the person who has died

(A) stela

(B) prologue

(C) epilogue

(D) epitaph


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
A person who has lost the protection of the law

(A) Outcast

(B) Orphan

(C) Outlaw

(D) Immigrant


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
ACCURATE

(A) sincere

(B) precise

(C) real

(D) genuine


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Courage

(A) Humility

(B) Timidity

(C) Meekness

(D) Valour


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Select the wrongly spelt word.

(A) benethe

(B) bench

(C) begin

(D) behold


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Select the wrongly spelt word.

(A) divide

(B) devine

(C) dive

(D) deviate


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
A moot point

(A) Agreeable

(B) Disputed

(C) Unclear

(D) Unknown


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
A wild goose chase

(A) Useless search

(B) Fruitful search

(C) Timely search

(D) Wrong decision


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Directions:(25) Select the words or group of words that is most Opposite in meaning (antonym) to the word in capital letters.
Irresistible

(A) incapable

(B) weak

(C) scrumptious

(D) avoidable


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(A) Perterb

(B) Perceive

(C) Pigeon

(D) Passive


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: English Grammar Quiz for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully