English Questions for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia9 months ago 1.8K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
English Questions for Competitive Exams

English questions for competitive exams assess the candidate's understanding and proficiency in the English language. These exams typically evaluate skills such as grammar, vocabulary, reading comprehension, and verbal ability. The questions aim to test the candidate's ability to comprehend written passages, identify grammatical errors, and choose appropriate words and phrases in different contexts.

English Questions and Answers

English questions for competitive exams can cover a wide range of topics, including literature, and grammar. The questions may require candidates to analyze and interpret information, draw inferences, and apply critical thinking skills to answer correctly.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Stay ahead of the competition with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

English Questions for Competitive Exams

Q :  

Select the option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the underlined group of words.

Raman is finding it difficult to adjust as he has come to a different country from his own country for settling

(A) Pilgrim

(B) Immigrant

(C) Globetrotter

(D) Gypsy


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
(B) Immigrant - The sentence describes someone settling in a different country, making "Immigrant" the most appropriate one-word substitute for the underlined group of words.



Q :  

The following sentence has been split into four segments. Identify the segment that contains a grammatical error.

When we got / to the train station, / the Rajdhani Express / had already been leaving.

(A) the Rajdhani Express

(B) When we got

(C) had already been leaving

(D) to the train station


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The following sentence has been split into four segments. Identify the segment that contains a grammatical error.

The students / and the teachers / worked hardly / to make the event a success.

(A) and their teachers

(B) worked hardly

(C) The students

(D) to make the event a success


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the option that will improve the underlined part of the given sentence.

I guessed her feelings when she started crying.

(A) estimated her emotions

(B) estimated her rejoinders

(C) estimated her reactions

(D) estimated her ripostes


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the underlined word in the following sentence.

You can sleep here but this bed is squalid and wet.

(A) disorderly

(B) uncomfortable

(C) clean

(D) painful


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(A) Loquacity

(B) Athiest

(C) Intrepid

(D) Affluence


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the most appropriate option that can substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence.

Who is talking in the phone?

(A) for

(B) on

(C) with

(D) at


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Exorcise

(A) Invent

(B) Expel

(C) Introduce

(D) Expect


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.

Defile

(A) Regularize

(B) Labor

(C) Particularize

(D) Purify


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Sentences of a paragraph are given below in jumbled order. Arrange the sentences in the correct order to form a meaningful and coherent paragraph.

A. They also resolved to impose restrictions on the Russian central bank's ability to access and deploy the country's 'war chest' of an estimated $630 billion in foreign exchange reserves.

B. Saturday's announcement by the US, the UK and European allies, including France and Germany, of a raft of 'further restrictive economic measures' to increase the costs on Russia for its invasion of Ukraine has just raised the risks of a more widespread economic fallout from this war.

C. The immediate impact of these moves on Russia's economy and financial markets have manifested in a sharp depreciation in the value of the Rouble.

D. With a view to further isolating Russia from the international financial system, the Western allies decided to block 'selected' Russian banks from the SWIFT messaging system that banks and financial institutions use to validate and complete international payment transactions.

(A) BDAC

(B) BACD

(C) ABCD

(D) DBAC


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: English Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully