English Quiz Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia6 months ago 1.4K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
English Quiz Questions and Answers

Welcome to the world of English Quiz Questions and Answers! Whether you're an avid language enthusiast or simply looking to brush up on your English skills, this collection of engaging quizzes is designed to challenge and entertain you. From grammar and vocabulary to literature and language trivia, our carefully curated questions will put your knowledge to the test. Whether you're a student aiming to improve your English or someone who enjoys linguistic puzzles, these quizzes offer an interactive and educational way to explore the intricacies of the English language. Get ready to expand your linguistic horizons and have fun along the way with our diverse range of English quiz questions and insightful answers.

English Quiz Questions

In this article English Quiz Questions and Answers, users can get English Grammar Questions related to Tense, Fill-in-the-blanks, Narration, Passive Voice, etc. for upcoming competitive and government exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

English Quiz Questions and Answers

Q :  

Select the most appropriate option to improve the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to improve it, select ‘No improvement’.

I have been working with children before, so I know what to expect.

(A) No improvement

(B) have worked

(C) am working

(D) work


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The underlined segment in the given sentence does not need improvement. It is already grammatically correct and conveys the intended meaning effectively:


Q :  

Select the most appropriate one-word substitution for the given words.

A partner in crime

(A) Alibi

(B) Amateur

(C) Agent

(D) Accomplice


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

(D) Accomplice - A partner in crime is referred to as an "accomplice."


Q :  

Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.

We all regard Liza as an expert.

(A) Liza is regarded as an expert by all of us.

(B) Liza has been regarded as an expert by all of us.

(C) Liza was regarded as an expert by all of us.

(D) Liza should be regarded as an expert by all of us.


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

In Active Voice, a sentence emphasizes the subject, performing an action. In Passive Voice, a sentence emphasizes the action or the object of the sentence.
The given sentence is in the active voice and 'We' is the subject and 'Liza' is the object.
When we convert this sentence into passive voice, the subject 'We' of the active voice becomes the object 'us', the object 'Liza' becomes the subject.
The passive format "is + V3 (regarded)" should be used. This is the active and passive voice rule for the present simple tense.


Q :  

Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.

Information technology has developed by leaps and bounds.

(A) at a rapid pace

(B) very gradually

(C) through unfair means

(D) in far off places


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The correct answer is at a rapid pace. Given Idiom: By leaps and bounds means rapidly or in fast progress.


Q :  

Select the correct indirect form of the given sentence.

He said to Manoj, “I celebrated my birthday two days ago.”

(A) He told Manoj that he celebrated his birthday two days ago.

(B) He told Manoj that he celebrated my birthday two days before.

(C) He told Manoj that I celebrated my birthday two days ago.

(D) He told Manoj that he had celebrated his birthday two days before.


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Select the most appropriate option to improve the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to improve it, select ‘No improvement’.

There was an argument about if we shall move to another city.

(A) about if we should move

(B) on if we shall be moving

(C) about whether we should move

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct sentence is:

There was an argument about whether we should move to another city.

Explanation: In this sentence, "if" should be replaced with "whether" to introduce a indirect yes-no question. Additionally, "shall" should be replaced with "should" to form a correct conditional statement.


Q :  

Select the most appropriate one-word substitution for the given words.

A government by the nobles

(A) Monarchy

(B) Democracy

(C) Oligarchy

(D) Aristocracy


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

(D) Aristocracy - A government by the nobles is known as an "aristocracy."


Q :  

Select the most appropriate one-word substitution for the given words.

A place where gambling games are played

(A) Arena

(B) Stadium

(C) Casino

(D) Gymnasium


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

(C) Casino - A place where gambling games are played is a "casino."


Q :  

Select the most appropriate option to improve the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to improve it, select ‘No improvement’.

The place was not cold only and also damp.

(A) No improvement

(B) only cold not also

(C) not only cold but also

(D) not only cold and both


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct sentence is:

The place was not only cold but also damp.

Explanation: In this sentence, the use of "only" and "also" is redundant. Instead, "not only...but also" is the correct correlative conjunction to use. Also, the conjunction "and" should be replaced with "but" for proper contrast between the coldness and dampness of the place.


Q :  

Select the most appropriate option to improve the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to improve it, select ‘No improvement’.

Many a person are unable of distinguish right from wrong.

(A) are unable to

(B) are capable of

(C) is unable to

(D) No improvement


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct sentence is:

Many a person is unable to distinguish right from wrong.

Explanation: "Many a person" is a singular phrase and should be followed by a singular verb, which is "is" in this case. Additionally, the preposition "of" should be replaced with "to," and the article "the" is needed before the noun "right."


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: English Quiz Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully