English Teaching Methods Questions

Rajesh Bhatia2 months ago 446 Views Join Examsbook
NEW English Teaching Method

In teaching exams like REET, CTET, etc, Teaching method Questions are asked under the Psychology section. In the Psychology section, English Teaching Method Questions are asked under the General English topic. In this topic methods of English Teaching are covered for aspirants. So any aspirants who are preparing for teaching exams should study Teaching Method Questions as well as teaching subjects.

English Teaching Method

Here I am sharing English Teaching Method Questions with Answers to General English topics for those learners who are preparing for teaching Exams like CTET, REET, MPTET, UPTET, Hariyan TET, and other government teaching exams.

To get CTET Test Series 2022: CTET Test Series 2022

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2022: Current Affairs Today

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

English Teaching Methods Questions  

  Q :  

While ‘evaluating students’ responses for a reading comprehension, marks may be deducted for …………… errors.

(A) grammatical

(B) syntactical

(C) content

(D) spelling


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

While drafting a notice, students may be instructed to use language

(A) direct

(B) intrigue

(C) descriptive

(D) elaborate


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

While teaching children to read, at which point should the teacher focus on comprehension?

(A) When children reach class II

(B) After children have learned how to decode

(C) Right from the beginning

(D) Once children have mastered phonics


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Which one of the following would be the best evidence to demonstrate to parents and administrators what students can do with language?

(A) National curriculum and syllabi

(B) Lists of course goals and objectives

(C) Marks in a test

(D) Poems or paragraphs written by students


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Dyslexia is an intellectual disability that negatively affects the understanding abilities in terms of

(A) oral language

(B) sign language

(C) dialect

(D) speaking


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

A language is

(A) (a) a broad term simply referring to human patterned verbal behaviour in general

(B) a set of specific rules for generating speech

(C) another word for a dialect

(D) college


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Verbal communication means:

(A) sending a message in words including writing

(B) informal communication

(C) exact limited message the speaker wants to convey

(D) actual words said


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Which skills are receptive?

(A) listening and speaking

(B) listening and reading

(C) reading and writing

(D) writing and speaking


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The statement that best describes the linguistic concept of words is

(A) words are inherent units of meaning that every child is born with,and learns to attach specific sounds to specific words

(B) words are sounds that we only attach meaning to through the context of syntax, and are by themselves devoid of useful information

(C) words are written pieces of language that are defined via long-cultural consensus, and term recorded in dictionaries to main-uniformity of expression, without which words would be arbitrary and meaningless

(D) words are arbitrary sounds that are memorized through brute force and are associated in the mental lexicon with the word itself, its sound, and its meaning


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The following definition best describes language acquisition

(A) The process by which a society’ svernacular varies

(B) The process by which linguistics is applied to sociology

(C) The process by which the linguistic ability develops in a human

(D) The process by which the origin of language is developed


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: English Teaching Methods Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today