Fill in the Blanks Questions and answers

Vikram SinghLast year 6.9K Views
fill in the blanks related questions in english

English is an important subject in the competition exam like SSC, UPSC, RRB, IAS, RPSC, Bank, etc, which we should study daily like other subjects. Also, questions related to filling the blanks are asked in many government examinations. The purpose of filling the blanks in the exam is to test English grammar correctly. The questions in this topic, have some spaces inside the sentence, in which proper verbs, prepositions, adjectives, nouns, pronouns, adverbs, and conjunctions have to fill.

Here in this blog today, I have provided important questions and answers related to the filling of the blanks. These will prove to be very beneficial for those students, who will be able to expand their general English as well as want to solve easily the questions asked in competitive examination. If you practice these questions regularly, it will help you to build a strong foundation.

Important Fill in the Blanks Questions

Q :  

Direction: In each of the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word (s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four and indicate your choice for the correct answer.

Children enjoy _____ the TV programs.

(A) to look at

(B) watching

(C) to see

(D) to watch


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Today student should be reconciled _____the way things are changing.

(A) for

(B) at

(C) with

(D) to


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

In a classroom student are to be trained to love _____

(A) one another

(B) altogether

(C) each other

(D) all others


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

You have all come well prepared. I ____ you to pass this exam. 

(A) hope

(B) expect

(C) wish

(D) except


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

A  ____ of Japanese artists stepped off the coach amidst warm welcome.  

(A) bank

(B) gang

(C) troop

(D) troupe


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

For all his ____he is a ____

(A) tricks cheat

(B) stupidity, fool

(C) wealth, miser

(D) health, player


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

it took the child a long time to recover ____ the shock 

(A) over

(B) about

(C) under

(D) from


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Tourists always enjoyed ____ the setting Sun in the Darjeeling Hills. 

(A) in seeing

(B) seeing

(C) to watch

(D) watching


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

When he died, Ramanujan ____behind three notebooks. 

(A) left

(B) leaves

(C) was leaving

(D) had left want


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

She was relieved to hear from the doctor that the tumor was not malignant; it was _____

(A) discovered

(B) sizeable

(C) exposed

(D) benign


Correct Answer : D

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

      Report Error: Fill in the Blanks Questions and answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully