General English Questions and Answers for Bank Exams

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 538 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW General English Questions and Answers for Bank Exams

A General English Questions and Answers for Bank Exam blog is a platform where individuals can ask questions related to the English language and receive informative and helpful responses. This General English Questions and Answers for Bank Exam blog typically covers a wide range of topics, including grammar, vocabulary, pronunciation, writing tips, language usage, and more. It serves as a valuable resource for English learners and enthusiasts seeking clarification, guidance, or insights on various aspects of the language. Users can post their questions, and the blog's contributors or community members provide clear and concise answers to help improve English language skills and enhance communication abilities.

General English Questions

In this article General English Questions and Answers for Bank Exams, I am sharing General English Questions related to English Grammar topics for upcoming Bank, IBPS Exams for those learners who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

General English Questions and Answers for Bank Exams

Q :  

Select the most appropriate sentence with respect to grammar and usage.

(A) The IHR are a legally binding instrument of international law that aims of international collaboration.

(B) If productive capacity grows, an economy can produced progressively more goods, which raises the standard of living.

(C) Marine animals can hear across entire ocean basins.

(D) Underwater sound waves are far more violent to sound waves in air.

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Select the most appropriate sentence with respect to grammar and usage.

(A) The world’s biggest oil companies are preparing to mark an end to the darker year with a return to profit.

(B) The Rising demand for oil is likely to keeping prices high.

(C) International oil companies are used to dealing with industry cycles.

(D) The IEA dashed hopes that the coronavirus may have brought end to the world’s rising appetite for oil.

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Select the most appropriate sentence with respect to grammar and usage.

(A) Artificial light at night can affect every aspect of insects’ life.

(B) The most familiar impact of light pollution is moths flapping around bulb, mistaking it for the moon.

(C) Insects are important prey on many species.

(D) Light pollution could have significant ramifications on the insect population, species or community level.

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

In the following question, an idiomatic expression or a proverb is highlighted. Select the alternative which best describes its use in the sentence.

Hercules lock of hair was his Achilles heel

(A) Weakness that could result in failure

(B) A desirable quality

(C) A hated quality

(D) A wonderful characteristic

(E) The strongest ability


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

An Achilles' heel (or Achilles heel) is a weakness in spite of overall strength, which can lead to downfall. While the mythological origin refers to a physical vulnerability, idiomatic references to other attributes or qualities that can lead to downfall are common.


Q :  

In the following questions, an idiomatic expression and its four meanings are given. Find out the correct meaning of the idiomatic expression.

To be in the doldrums

(A) to be in a tough spot

(B) to be caught lying

(C) to be caught in a hurricane

(D) to be misunderstood

(E) to be in low spirits


Correct Answer : E
Explanation :

The idiom, 'to be in the doldrums' means 'to be depressed, low spirited or sluggish'. The use of the idiom can be seen in the following sentence: Harry has been in the doldrums ever since he lost his job as a print journalist.


Q :  

In the given question, four words are printed in bold and are numbered A, B, C, and D. Of these, the positions of two of these words may be incorrect and need to be exchanged to make the sentence correct. Find the two words which need to be exchanged. In case the given sentence is correct, your answer is (E), i.e. No improvement.

Union minister M.J. Akbar newspapers (A) to take legal action against several women journalists (B) who had accused (C) him of sexual harassment at two threatened (D) where he had been an editor.

(A) Both A-B and C-D

(B) Only C-D

(C) Only A-B

(D) Only A-D

(E) No improvement


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

If we go through the given statement, it is not correct since it does not make any sense. 

Though it may seem that with some changes, the sentence would imply something. 

Here, we have to understand the context of the statement which is talking about the action to be taken by the Union Minister against others. 

Now, coming to the options, Option 1 can be ruled out since it is clear that with this option being implemented, the resultant statement would not make any sense whatsoever.

With Option 2 also, the same may be said since it also does not make any sense.

Option 3 can be ruled out since it does imply anything.

Option 4 is the right pick since if we interchange the words according to this option, the resultant statement will make sense. 'Threatened' should be used along with the term 'legal action', and with further part of the sentence 'two newspapers' fitting in well. 

Correct sentence: Union minister M.J. Akbar threatened to take legal action against several women journalists who had accused him of sexual harassment at two newspapers where he had been the editor.


Q :  

Directions: In the following sentence, 4 words are given in bold. Two or more of these words are incorrectly placed and need to be interchanged. If there is no need for interchanging then ‘No Error’ can be selected.

Vikram was very demolishing (A) with his handling of the chinaware (B), he ended up reckless (C) most of the pieces before they even turned up (D). No Error (E)

(A) ABDC

(B) BACD

(C) CBAD

(D) DCBA

(E) No Error


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

From the context of the sentence, we can see that Vikram was a certain way because of which something happened to chinaware. 

Let's look at the meaning of the words:

 

Now let's assume that the emboldened words in the passage are replaced by blanks: 

The people of Hong Kong have expressed their _________over the _________laws ________on them by the ________country of China. 

The second blank requires an adjective that can be used to describe the 'laws' that involve Hong Kong and China. 

'Foisted' is a verb and is thus not a quality that can represent the characteristics of something. 

The third blank requires a verb that can represent the action taken by the laws 'on' Hong Kong by China. 

'Draconian' is an adjective and thus cannot act on the country of Hong Kong. 

Thus, the terms 'draconian' and 'foisted' need to be interchanged in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Hence, the correct sentence will be: The people of Hong Kong have expressed their apprehension over the draconian laws foisted on them by the autocratic country of China.


Q :  

In the following sentence, a part is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part, which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, choose the alternative that indicates 'No improvement’.

The new captain's poker face made them unable for gauge his mood.

A. unable in gauge his mood

B. unable to assess his mood

C. unable to gauge his mood

(A) Only A

(B) Only C

(C) Only B

(D) Both B and C

(E) No improvement


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The underlined part of the sentence is grammatically incorrect. The preposition 'for’ used here is wrong. The correct preposition should be 'to’. 

Gauge means to judge or assess (a situation, mood, etc.). 

Hence 'assess’ is a synonym of 'gauge’. 

Both choices B and C are correct. Hence the correct answer is option 4.


Q :  

In the following sentence, a word has been emboldened. Select the best alternative for the bold word from the given options.

I was shocked at the audacity and brazenness of the gangsters.

(A) Cowardice

(B) Insolence

(C) Presumption

(D) Brevity

(E) Heed


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

We have to choose the word which is similar to the emboldened word and replace it. 

Audacity: willingness to take bold risks; rude or disrespectful behaviour; impudence. 

Insolence: rude and disrespectful behaviour


Q :  

Direction: In the following question, out of four alternatives, select the word which can replace the underlined word given in the question. In case no replacement is needed, select 'None of these'.

Those who follow world affairs would not be entirely wise to consign colonialism to the proverbial dustbin of history, as it remains a relevant factor in understanding the problems and the dangers of the world.

(A) Announce

(B) Circulate

(C) Indicate

(D) Assign

(E) None of these


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The word "consign" means put someone or something in (a place) in order to be rid of it or them and "assign" means designate or set (something) aside for a specific purpose. 

Therefore, "consign" can be replaced with "assign" in the sentence, without changing its meaning. 

Hence, 4 is the correct option.


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General English Questions and Answers for Bank Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully