General English Questions Quiz for Competitive Exam

Rajesh Bhatia7 months ago 9.2K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
General English Questions Quiz

The English Language is like an ocean, you never complete this Language. Even though you know all the topics. You can face the unknown question which is something you don’t know regarding the topic. This is one of the best ways to get all the Important General English Questions and Answers for any Competitive exams.

General English Questions

Here, I am sharing a General English Question Quiz with Answers related to English Grammar topics such as Tense, prepositions, Passive voice, Narration, Fill in the blanks, etc for those aspirants who are preparing for competitive exams. The General English topic is the most important topic to crack any competitive exams.

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in competitive exams.

General English

  Q :  

He used very inaccurate(a)/language for (b)/ he knew no better.(c)/No error(d)

(A) A

(B) B

(C) C

(D) D


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 4.

Comprehension:

In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank. Canada is three times the size of India (1)______ its population is only about 26 million. The average (2)______ of population is less than three persons per square kilometer (3)______ Canada. The distribution of population is highly (4)______. Nearly 80 per cent of the people (5)______ in a narrow belt less than 300 kilometer wide along the southern border. The rest of the country has a very sparse population due to excessive cold.

(A) differing

(B) infrequent

(C) uneven

(D) rough


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 5.

Comprehension:

In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank. Canada is three times the size of India (1)______ its population is only about 26 million. The average (2)______ of population is less than three persons per square kilometer (3)______ Canada. The distribution of population is highly (4)______. Nearly 80 per cent of the people (5)______ in a narrow belt less than 300 kilometer wide along the southern border. The rest of the country has a very sparse population due to excessive cold.

(A) live

(B) remain

(C) survive

(D) subsist


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Select the word which match same as the group of words given. 

a family of young animals

(A) nest

(B) brood

(C) offspring

(D) clutch


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Comprehension:

In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank. Canada is three times the size of India (1)______ its population is only about 26 million. The average (2)______ of population is less than three persons per square kilometer (3)______ Canada. The distribution of population is highly (4)______. Nearly 80 per cent of the people (5)______ in a narrow belt less than 300 kilometer wide along the southern border. The rest of the country has a very sparse population due to excessive cold. 

Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 3.

(A) into

(B) on

(C) in

(D) at


Correct Answer : C

Q :  Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
Show these visitors the butterfly farm.

(A) These visitors should be showed the butterfly farm

(B) You must show these visitors the butterfly farm.

(C) Let these visitors be shown the butterfly farm.

(D) Let these visitors be showing the butterfly farm.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e), No error.
Reshama was (a)/ a daily wage worker (b)/ who gone to work (c)/ despite having high fever.(d)/No error (e).

(A) (a)

(B) (b)

(C) (c)

(D) (d)

(E) (e)


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e), No error.
She informed that (a) /she will visiting her(b)/ aunt at the (c) /hospital the next day (d) / No error (e).

(A) (a)

(B) (b)

(C) (c)

(D) (d)

(E) (e)


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e), No error.
Each participant are (a) / expected to be present (b)/ at least an hour (c) / before the competition. (d) / No error (e).

(A) (a)

(B) (b)

(C) (c)

(D) (d)

(E) (e)


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Each sentence below has a blank and each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the word that best fits in meaning of the sentence as a whole.
Rajeev was upset because he____ forgotten his best friend’s birthday.

(A) have

(B) shall

(C) will

(D) might

(E) had


Correct Answer : E

Showing page 1 of 7

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General English Questions Quiz for Competitive Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully