General knowledge questions and answers for competitive exams (Part: 2)

Rajesh Bhatia9 months ago 434.1K Views Join Examsbook
general knowledge questions and answers

Choose any General Knowledge Topic for Preparation of Gk Questions:


Here is the selective and important GK question with answers for all types of competitive exams. These question has been asked in competitive exams and there are chances to ask again in competitive exams. So these questions are for your practice. 


This post is related to Selective and Latest GK Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams.

General knowledge questions and answers for competitive exams

Q.1 This disease caused by a deficiency of protein. Can you identify it from the given options?

(A) Goiter

(B) Kwashiorkor

(C) Hypokalemia

(D) Dermatosis


Ans .  B

Countries, Capitals, and Currencies: list-of-important-countries-capitals-and-currencies


Q.2 We all know very well that the Pacific Ocean is the earth’s largest ocean. Which of the following represents the percentage area (approximately) of the earth covered by it.

(A) 25%

(B) 35%

(C) 40%

(D) 45%


Ans .  B

Q.3 This place is the wettest place on earth. Can you identify it from the given options?

(A) Mount Waialua

(C) Cherapoonji

(C) Mawsynram

(D) None of these


Ans .  C

Q.4 The number of non-permanent members of the UN Security Council is….

(A) 5

(B) 10

(C) 15

(D) 20


Ans .  B

Q.5 According to the latest population Census, the state with the least population density is ….

(A) Sikkim

(B) Mizoram

(C) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

(D) Arunachal Pradesh


Ans .  D

Q.6 The number of Union Territories in India is….

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 8


Ans .  C

Q.7 The maximum duration for which the President’s office can remain vacant is….

(A) 1 month

(B) 2 months

(C) 3 months

(D) 4 months


Ans .  D

Q.8 Which of the following represents the minimum age required to become the member of Rajya Sabha?

(A) 25 years

(B) 30 years

(C) 35 years

(D) There is no age limit as such


Ans .  B

Q.9 As per the Constitution of India, the fundamental rights are……. in number.

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 8


Ans .  B

Q.10 Shakyamuni is another name of….

(A) Mahavir

(B) Buddha

(C) Lord Shiva

(D) Lord Vishnu


Ans .  B

Showing page 1 of 15

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: General knowledge questions and answers for competitive exams (Part: 2)

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today