Idioms and Phrases Questions with Answers

Vikram Singh3 months ago 13.6K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Idioms and Phrases questions

Idioms are phrases, a group of words that reveal a metaphor and special meaning. Also, when a word is used in place of several words, it is called a word for the phrase. Idioms and phrase topics are included in English grammar to denote a sentence. On the other hand, in English SSC, UPSC, RRB, IAS, RPSC, BANK, etc. are an important subject in the competition exam, which we need to study daily like other subjects.

Here I am providing you important questions related to English idioms and phrases in various competitive exams, through which you can improve your competitive exam preparation. Apart from this, you can also evaluate your exam preparation.

Also read - Idioms and Phrases for SSC Exam

Important Idioms and Phrases Questions

Q :  Direction: In question four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase under in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and mark it is the Answer Sheet. 


His investments helped him make a killing in the stock market.

(A) murder someone quickly

(B) make money quickly

(C) lose money quickly

(D) plan a murder quickly


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

His speech has taken the wind out of my sails. 

(A) made me think of the future

(B) made me remember my past

(C) made my words or actions ineffective

(D) made me depressed


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The secretary had the information at her fingertips. 

(A) in the compact disc

(B) not accessible

(C) on her typewriter

(D) readily available


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

On the issue of marriage. Sarita put her foot down. 

(A) got down

(B) walked fast

(C) stood up

(D) was firm


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The minister assured the agitating employees that he would look into their demands sympathetically. 

(A) grant

(B) examine

(C) discuss

(D) watch


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

She keeps blowing hot and cold and therefore, nobody can befriend her for long. 

(A) being unfriendly and critical

(B) being good and bad alternately

(C) being friendly at one moment and unfriendly the next

(D) trying to cool the situation down and then raking it up again


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

The police looked all over for him but drew a blank. 

(A) arrested him

(B) took him to court

(C) did not find him

(D) put him in prison


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The cops were on their toes throughout the day, 

(A) harried

(B) quick

(C) eager

(D) alert


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

In spite of his recent financial troubles. Ashok has not learnt to cut his coat according to his cloth. 

(A) improve his tailoring abilities

(B) live within his income

(C) overcome his problems

(D) wear modest clothes


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Ram is very calculative and always has an axe to grind. 

(A) has a private agenda

(B) fails to arouse interest

(C) has no result

(D) works for both sides


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Idioms and Phrases Questions with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully