Idioms and Phrases Questions with Answers

Vikram Singh2 years ago 19.0K рджреНрд░рд╢реНрдп рдЬреЙрдЗрди Examsbookapp store google play
Idioms and Phrases questions
Q : ┬аDirection: In question four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase under in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and mark it is the Answer Sheet.┬а


She wanted to go hiking but her mother put her foot down and now she's going by bus.┬а

(A) scolded her badly

(B) got Irritated

(C) took a firm stand

(D) expressed her displeasure


Correct Answer : C

Q : ┬а

He made my day by telling me how important I was to him.┬а

(A) spoiled my day

(B) made me resentful

(C) gave me great pleasure

(D) displeased me


Correct Answer : C

Q : ┬а

A small fry┬а

(A) little

(B) important

(C) unimportant

(D) weak


Correct Answer : C

Q : ┬а

Once the case reached the court, the police washed their hands off it.┬а

(A) disassociated themselves from.

(B) seemed eager to continue.

(C) waited for a response to.

(D) claimed credit for.


Correct Answer : A

Q : ┬а

Regardless of what her parents said, she wanted to let her hair down that night.┬а

(A) comb her hair

(B) work till late

(C) really enjoy

(D) wash her hair


Correct Answer : C

Q : ┬а

He has the habit of getting into a row over trivial matters.┬а

(A) seeking the help

(B) picking up a fight

(C) getting a right path

(D) giving unwanted advice


Correct Answer : B

Q : ┬а

She didn't realize that the clever salesman was taking her for a ride.┬а

(A) pulling her along

(B) forcing her to go with him

(C) trying to trick her

(D) taking her in a car


Correct Answer : C

Directions: In question four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase underlined in the sentences. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and mark it is the Answer Sheet.

Q : ┬а

There is no point in discussing the new project with him as he always pours cold water on any┬аnew ideas.┬а

(A) disapproves

(B) postpones

(C) puts off

(D) dislikes


Correct Answer : A

Q : ┬а

His utopian idea was entertaining but not acceptable.┬а

(A) classic idea

(B) intelligent idea

(C) unworthy idea

(D) imaginary idea


Correct Answer : D

Q : ┬а

I jumped┬аout of my skin┬аwhen the explosion happened.┬а

(A) was nervous

(B) was angry

(C) was in panic

(D) was excited


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 3 of 3

    рдЗрди рдЯреИрдм рдореЗрдВ рд╕реЗ рдЪреБрдиреЗрдВред

    рдЖрдкрдХреЛ рдпрд╣ рднреА рдкрд╕рдВрдж рдЖ рд╕рдХрддрд╛ рд╣реИрдВ

    рд▓реЗрдЦрдХ рдХреЗ рдмрд╛рд░реЗ рдореЗрдВ

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    рдФрд░ рдЕрдзрд┐рдХ рдкреЛрд╕реНрдЯ рдкрдврд╝реЗрдВ

      рддреНрд░реБрдЯрд┐ рдХреА рд░рд┐рдкреЛрд░реНрдЯ рдХрд░реЗрдВ: Idioms and Phrases Questions with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully