Idioms and Phrases Quiz with Answers

Vikram Singh3 months ago 568 Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
NEW Idioms and Phrases Quiz with Answers

Welcome to our engaging and educational Idioms and Phrases Quiz with Answers blog, where language enthusiasts and learners come together to unravel the fascinating world of idioms and phrases. In this unique Idioms and Phrases Quiz with Answers quiz experience, we invite you to test your mastery of these expressive and culturally rich elements of language. Idioms and phrases Quiz are more than words; they carry deep cultural meanings and historical significance, often requiring a keen understanding of context.

Idioms and Phrases Quiz

In this article Idioms and Phrases Quiz with Answers, we are sharing the most important questions related to Idioms and Phrases Quiz under the General Engish section for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

Test your knowledge and stay ahead with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test– a perfect way to challenge yourself and stay updated!

Idioms and Phrases Quiz with Answers

Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Q :  

In your birthday suit

(A) Not wearing any clothes

(B) A suit which covers one’s entire body

(C) Birthday celebrations

(D) A suit which is designed for only birthday functions


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Not wearing any clothes. This humorous idiom means being naked.



Select the most appropriate meaning of the highlighted idiom.

Q :  

The coach was trying to twist the player’s arm by asking him to practice throughout the day.

(A) To try to force someone to do something

(B) To refrain from resting

(C) To train someone in warfare

(D) To console the weak


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

To try to force someone to do something. This idiom implies putting pressure on someone to do something they might not want to do.


Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Q :  

Cast aside

(A) To blow up

(B) To bear with

(C) To display

(D) To reject


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
To reject. This idiom means to discard or reject something or someone.



Q :  

Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
 Safe pair of hands

(A) Miss an opportunity

(B) Speak rashly without thinking carefully

(C) A secret or hidden advantage

(D) A person who can be trusted to do something efficiently


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
A person who can be trusted to do something efficiently. This idiom refers to someone reliable and trustworthy.



Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Q :  

Upset the apple-cart

(A) Withdraw

(B) Spoil careful plans

(C) Consider unsatisfactory

(D) To be offended


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

poil careful plans. This idiom means to disrupt or ruin well-laid plans.


Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

Q :  

Pocket an insult

(A) Insult someone strongly

(B) Endure insult and protest

(C) Tolerate insult without protest

(D) Rebel against insult


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Tolerate insult without protest. This idiom suggests enduring an insult without reacting.


In the following questions a statement has been given with highlighted text. Select the options that can replace the text with correct idiom or phrase.

Q :  

Reginald betrayed his closest friend. It was big shock for all.

(A) Stab someone in the back

(B) Looking to your laurels

(C) A black sheep

(D) Every cloud has a silver lining


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :
Stab someone in the back. This idiom means betraying or harming someone who trusted you.



Q :  

Choose the correct meaning of the given idiom.
 Bag and baggage

(A) With burden

(B) Without any aim

(C) Without happiness

(D) With all of one’s possessions


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

With all of one’s possessions. This idiom signifies carrying all belongings or possessions.


Q :  

Choose the correct meaning of the given idiom.
 A skeleton in the cupboard

(A) A popular fact which is not hidden

(B) A popular fact to be kept secret

(C) An embarrassing fact not to be kept secret

(D) An embarrassing fact to be kept secret


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
An embarrassing fact to be kept secret. This idiom refers to a hidden and potentially shameful or embarrassing truth.



Q :  

Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
 Fly into a passion

(A) To be aggressive at times

(B) To become aggressive often

(C) To become angry suddenly

(D) To be always angry


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

"Flying into a passion" means to experience a sudden and intense burst of anger. It describes the act of becoming angry swiftly and passionately, often in response to a specific situation or trigger. This idiom does not imply a constant state of aggression but rather a sudden emotional outburst.


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Idioms and Phrases Quiz with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully