Important General English Questions

Rajesh Bhatia8 months ago 1.1K Views Join Examsbook
Important General English Questions

General English is an important part of competitive exams. General English Questions and Answers are asked in Competitive Exams. In this section, students can get knowledge of basic General English and English grammar like Tense, Passive Voice, Narration, etc topics. 

General English Questions

Here, I am sharing General English Questions and Answers for those aspirants who are preparing for the Competitive Exams. In these exams, English grammar questions are generally asked under General English Section.

Students can quickly get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Important General English Questions       

  Q :  

Comprehension:

In the following passage, some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank. Canada is three times the size of India (1)______ its population is only about 26 million. The average (2)______ of the population is less than three persons per square kilometer (3)______ Canada. The distribution of population is highly (4)______. Nearly 80 percent of the people (5)______ in a narrow belt less than 300 kilometers wide along the southern border. The rest of the country has a very sparse population due to excessive cold.

Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 2.

(A) density

(B) frequency

(C) consistency

(D) quantity


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 5.

Comprehension:

In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank. Canada is three times the size of India (1)______ its population is only about 26 million. The average (2)______ of population is less than three persons per square kilometer (3)______ Canada. The distribution of population is highly (4)______. Nearly 80 per cent of the people (5)______ in a narrow belt less than 300 kilometer wide along the southern border. The rest of the country has a very sparse population due to excessive cold.

(A) live

(B) remain

(C) survive

(D) subsist


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Select the wrongly spelt word.

(A) hasty

(B) hasitate

(C) hazard

(D) hazy


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

A. What was supposed to be a holiday of a lifetime turned into a dangerous experience for 1,300 passengers on a cruise ship off the coast of Norway.

B. The Norwegian Government decided to evacuate the passengers with the help of helicopters.

C. The ship broke down in rough seas and high-speed winds caused it to rock heavily from side to side.

D. From the first 371 evacuated passengers, 17 had to be taken to hospital.

(A) CBDA

(B) ACBD

(C) ABCD

(D) CABD


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 4.

Comprehension:

In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank. Canada is three times the size of India (1)______ its population is only about 26 million. The average (2)______ of population is less than three persons per square kilometer (3)______ Canada. The distribution of population is highly (4)______. Nearly 80 per cent of the people (5)______ in a narrow belt less than 300 kilometer wide along the southern border. The rest of the country has a very sparse population due to excessive cold.

(A) differing

(B) infrequent

(C) uneven

(D) rough


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

Comprehension:

In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank. Canada is three times the size of India (1)______ its population is only about 26 million. The average (2)______ of population is less than three persons per square kilometer (3)______ Canada. The distribution of population is highly (4)______. Nearly 80 per cent of the people (5)______ in a narrow belt less than 300 kilometer wide along the southern border. The rest of the country has a very sparse population due to excessive cold. 

Select the most appropriate option for blank No. 3.

(A) into

(B) on

(C) in

(D) at


Correct Answer : C

Q :  Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
Show these visitors the butterfly farm.

(A) These visitors should be showed the butterfly farm

(B) You must show these visitors the butterfly farm.

(C) Let these visitors be shown the butterfly farm.

(D) Let these visitors be showing the butterfly farm.


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e), No error.
Reshama was (a)/ a daily wage worker (b)/ who gone to work (c)/ despite having high fever.(d)/No error (e).

(A) (a)

(B) (b)

(C) (c)

(D) (d)

(E) (e)


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e), No error.
Radhika was very upset (a) / because she had to goes (b) / to a boarding school (c) / so she cried the entire night (d)/  No error (e)

(A) (a)

(B) (b)

(C) (c)

(D) (d)


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e), No error.
She informed that (a) /she will visiting her(b)/ aunt at the (c) /hospital the next day (d) / No error (e).

(A) (a)

(B) (b)

(C) (c)

(D) (d)

(E) (e)


Correct Answer : B

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Important General English Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today