Indian History Questions | Indian History GK Questions and Answers

Rajesh Bhatia3 months ago 65.0K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
uQtlIndian-History-Questions.webp

Here is the selective and important Indian History Question with answers on General Knowledge for all types of competitive exams. These Indian history GK questions have been asked in competitive exams and there are chances to ask again for competitive exams. So these Indian history GK questions are for your practice. 

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Put your knowledge to the test and excel with our General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

History Questions

Q :  

चार आश्रम निम्नलिखित में से संबंधित हैं ?

(A) जीवन के चरणों से

(B) आर्य समाज के धार्मिक और पूजनीय स्थल से

(C) राजाओं और महात्माओं के निवास स्थान से

(D) जाति से


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

निम्नलिखित चार आश्रम हैं:

  • ब्रह्मचर्य - विद्यार्थी
  • गृहस्थ - घर गृहस्थी
  • वानप्रस्थ - वन भ्रमण/वनवासी
  • सन्यास - त्याग

Q :  

वैदिक धर्म का मुख्य लक्षण इनमें से किसकी उपासना थी ?

(A) देवी माता

(B) पशुपति

(C) त्रिमूर्ति

(D) प्रकृति


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

वैदिक काल में, प्रकृति के विभिन्न सिद्धांतों को देवताओं के रूप में पूजा जाता था। इन देवताओं में सूर्य, अग्नि, वायु, वर्षा, पृथ्वी, जल आदि प्रमुख थे। प्रकृति के विभिन्न वैश्विनों को देवताओं के रूप में पूजा जाता था।


Q :  

पुराणों की कुल संख्या कितनी है ?

(A) 21

(B) 18

(C) 20

(D) 11


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

अठारहपुराणों में अलग-अलग देवी-देवताओं को केन्द्र मानकर पाप और पुण्य, धर्म और अधर्म, कर्म और अकर्म की गाथाएँ कही गयी हैं। कुछ पुराणों में सृष्टि के आरम्भ से अन्त तक का विवरण दिया गया है।


Q :  

The main deity of Rigveda was Indra.

(A) शक्ति

(B) वरुण

(C) मारुत

(D) अग्नि


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

ऋग्वेद के प्रमुख देवताइन्द्रथे।


Q :  

Who was the most important deity among the gods mentioned in Rigveda?

(A) इन्द्र

(B) सूर्य

(C) ब्रह्मा

(D) विष्णु


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

There are 33 gods and goddesses mentioned in the Rigveda. Goddesses like Surya, Usha and Aditi have been described in this Veda. In this, Agni has been called Aashirsha, Apad, Ghritmukh, Ghrit Page, Ghrit-Lom, Archilom and Vabhralom. In this, Indra is considered to be the universally accepted and most powerful god.


Q :  

निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा वेद सबसे प्राचीन है ?

(A) यजुर्वेद

(B) ऋग्वेद

(C) उपनिषद

(D) सामवेद अथर्ववेद


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

ऋग्वेदको चारों वेदों में सबसे प्राचीन माना जाता है।


Q :  

ऋग्वेद में सबसे पवित्र नदी का जिक्र था ?

(A) गंगा

(B) सिन्धु

(C) सरस्वती

(D) यमुना


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

वैदिक काल मेंसरस्वतीकी बड़ी महिमा थी और इसे 'परम पवित्र' नदी माना जाता था, क्यों कि इसके तट के पास रह कर तथा इसी नदी के पानी का सेवन करते हुए ऋषियों ने वेद रचे औ‍र वैदिक ज्ञान का विस्तार किया।


Q :  

वैदिक युग के लोगों द्वारा सर्वप्रथम किस धातु का प्रयोग किया गया था ?

(A) लोहा

(B) सोना

(C) ताँबा

(D) चाँदी


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

वैदिक लोगों द्वारातांबा (Copper)धातु का प्रयोग पहले किया गया था।


Q :  

प्राचीन हिन्दू विधि का लेखक किसको कहा जाता हैं ?

(A) पाणिनी

(B) वाल्मीकि

(C) मनु

(D) वशिष्ठ


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

वेदों का महत्वपराशर, कात्यायन, याज्ञवल्क्य, व्यास, पाणिनीआदि को प्राचीन काल के वेदवेत्ता कहते हैं।


Q :  

वैदिक युग में ?

(A) बहुविवाह प्रथा अज्ञात थी

(B) बाल विवाह प्रमुख था

(C) विधवा पुनर्विवाह कर सकती थी

(D) अनुलोम विवाह स्वीकृत था


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

वैदिक अनुष्ठानों के साथ समान वर्ण में विवाह। कन्या का पिता अपनी पुत्री को दानस्वरुप में किसी पुरोहित अथवा पंडित को दान कर देता था। आर्ष विवाह में वर पक्ष से गऊ का जोड़ा लेकर कन्यादान किया जाता है। दहेज के बिना किया गया विवाह।


Showing page 1 of 7

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Indian History Questions | Indian History GK Questions and Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully