MCQ Questions for Data Communication and Networking

Rajesh Bhatia7 months ago 2.6K Views Join Examsbook
Z0CMDataCommunication.webp
Very important questions of Data Communications and Networking for IT Officer and Competitive Exams.

Selective Questions of Data Communication

Q.31 Layer one of the OSI model is…….

(A) physical layer

(B) link layer

(C) transport layer

(D) network layer


Ans .  A

Data Communication and Networking: hmcq-questions-for-data-communication-and-networking

Q.32 Establishing a virtual connection is functionally equivalent to ……

(A) physically connecting a DTE and DCE

(B) connecting a virtual memory

(C) placing a telephone call prior to a conversation

(D) none of these


Ans .  C

Q.33 What is the main purpose of a data link content monitor?

(A) measurement of bit error rate.

(B) Determine the type of switching used in a data link.

(C) Determine the type of transmission used in a data link.

(D) Detect problems in protocols.


Ans .  D

Q.34 Protocol converters are ……

(A) same as multiplexers

(B) same as TDMs

(C) usually not operated in pairs

(D) usually operated in pairs


Ans .  C

Q.35 Satellite transponders contain ….

(A) a receiver and transmitter designed to relay microwave transmission from one point on earth to another

(B) a device that echoes the radiation without change from one point on earth to another

(C) devices that transform the message sent from one location on earth to a different code for transmission to another location

(D) all of these


Ans .  A

Q.36 Satellite transponders.

(A) use a higher frequency for reception of radiation from earth stations and lower frequency for transmission to earth stations.

(B) use lower frequency reception of radiation from earth stations and higher frequency for transmission to earth stations.

(C) use a single frequency for reception and transmission from one point on earth to another

(D) are devices that echo the radiation without change from one point on earth to another


Ans .  A

Q. 37 Satellite in geosynchronous orbit…

 (A) remains in a fixed position relative to points on earth

(B) can cover about 80

(C) moves faster than the earth’s rotation so that it can cover a larger portion of the earth

(D) remains in a fixed position so as the earth rotates it can fully cover the earth.


Ans .  D

Q.38 A spin stabilized satellite.

(A) solar cells mounted on a cylinder body that continuously rotate so that about 40a time.

(B) gyroscopic action of a spinning satellite to maintain its orientation towards the earth and the sun

(C) solar panels whose cells are continually oriented towards the sun

(D) both (A) and (B)


Ans .  D

Q.39 What frequency range is most affected by fog and precipitation?

(A) 4GHz to 6GHz

(B) 6GHz to 10GHz

(C) above 10GHz

(D) 2GHz to 4GHz


Ans .  C

Q.40 In OSI network architecture, the routing is performed by ….

(A) a data link layer

(B) network layer

(C) transport layer

(D) session layer


Ans .  B

Very Important Question of Data Communication

Q.41 In OSI network architecture, the dialogue control, and token management are responsibilities of …...

(A) data link layer

(B) network layer

(C) transport layer

(D) session layer


Ans .  D

Indian Geography GK Questions: indian-geography-gk-questions-with-answers-in-hindi

Q.42 Which of the following is not an example of data communication?

(A) A teletype printing news bulletins.

(B) A computer transmitting files to another computer

(C) An automatic teller machine checking account balance with the bank’s computer

(D) A salesman telephoning orders to the office


Ans .  D

Q.43 The standard ASCII ….

(A) is version II of the ASC standard

(B) has 128 characters, including 32 control characters

(C) is a subset of the 8-bit EBCDIC code

(D) is used only in the United States and Canada


Ans .  B

Q.44 Escape sequences

(A) use ESC character to indicate the start of a special control sequence

(B) are used to switch (escape) between ASCII and EBCDI codes

(C) are a popular daydream for inmates

(D) none of these


Ans .  A

Q.45 Fibre-optic cables operate at frequencies near…….

(A) 20 MHz

(B) 200 MHz

(C) 2 GHz

(D) 800 THz


Ans .  D

Q.46 HF ratio waves follow how many basic paths on leaving the transmitter?

(A) Tow

(B) Four

(C) One

(D) Many


Ans .  A

Q.47 Digital cellular radio systems……

(A) expand the number of cells.

(B) allow multiple subscribers to share the use of cells.

(C) allow multiple subscribers to share the use of a common channel within a cell

(D) extend transmission distance of subscribers within a cell.


Ans .  C

Q.48 Transmission of binary signals require……

(A) less bandwidth than analog

(B) more bandwidth than analog

(C) same bandwidth as analog

(D) a Licence from the FAA


Ans .  B

Q.49 The standard first-level digital multiplex system in the United States operates at……

(A) 2.048 Mbps

(B) 44.736 Mbps

(C) 1.544 Mbps

(D) 9600 Mbps


Ans .  C

Q.50 The use of Dataphone Digital Services.

(A) can be expected to increase

(B) provides a higher operating rate than FTI service.

(C) can be expected to be replaced by FTI service due to the lower cost of that service.

(D) provides a higher operating rate than T


Ans .  C

Choose from these tabs.

You may also like

About author

Rajesh Bhatia

A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

Read more articles

  Report Error: MCQ Questions for Data Communication and Networking

Please Enter Message
Error Reported Successfully
google play

The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

Get the Examsbook Prep App Today