Number Analogy Practice Questions for Competitive Exams

2 months ago 648 Views
NEW number analogy practice questions

Number analogy is an important topic in the reasoning section. There is a special logical connection between one number to another number. You can easily solve number analogy questions in the competitive exam if you are practice properly. 

So, here I am sharing with you number analogy practice questions which asked in different competitive exams. Understand this topic properly by practice these questions and obtain better rank in the competitive exam.


Practice Questions of Number Analogy

Direction (Question 43 to 48) : In which of the following questions, choose one number which is similar to the numbers in the given set.

Q.1. Given set : 992, 733, 845, 632

(A) 114

(B) 326

(C) 425

(D) 947


Ans .  C

Q.2. Given set : 363, 489, 579

(A) 562

(B) 471

(C) 382

(D) 281


Ans .  B

Q.3. Given set : 134, 246, 358

(A) 372

(B) 460

(C) 572

(D) 684


Ans .  B

Q.4. Given set : 282, 354, 444

(A) 453

(B) 417

(C) 336

(D) 255


Ans .  A

Q.5. Given set : 538, 725, 813

(A) 814

(B) 712

(C) 328

(D) 219


Ans .  D

Direction (Question 6-10) : Each of the following questions consist of a pair of number that have a certain relationship to each other, followed by four other pairs of numbers given as alternatives. Select the pair in which the numbers are similarly related as in the given pair.

Q.6. 5 : 35

(A) 7 : 77

(B) 9 : 45

(C) 11 : 55

(D) 3 : 24


Ans .  A

Q.7.  12 : 144

(A) 22 : 464

(B) 20 : 400

(C) 15 :  135

(D) 10 : 140


Ans .  B

Q.8.  8 : 256

(A) 7 : 343

(B) 9 : 243

(C) 10 : 500

(D) 5 : 75


Ans .  C

Q.9. 27 : 9

(A) 64 : 8

(B) 125 : 5

(C) 135 : 15

(D) 729 : 81


Ans .  D

Q.10. 11 : 1210

(A) 6 : 216

(B) 7 : 1029

(C) 8 : 448

(D) 9 : 729


Ans .  C

You can ask me anything in the comment section related number analogy practice questions, if face any issue. Visit on the next page for more practice.

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error : Number Analogy Practice Questions for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully