One Word Substitution Questions with Answers

Vikram Singh6 years ago 19.9K рджреНрд░рд╢реНрдп рдЬреЙрдЗрди Examsbookapp store google play
One Word Substitution Questions

One word substitution is the process of substituting an entire sentence using one word ie it is a process in which multiple words use only one word in place of a sentence, to make the sentence structure more clear. In the English language, it is very important to write properly and speak in one word. Also, it is also very important from the point of view of competitive examinations, because usually 2 to 4 questions related to it are asked in the exam.┬а

Here today, I have provided a question quiz related to the latest one-word substitution in this article, which is quite useful for the students. Let us solve One-word replacement question which will help in preparing for competitive exams and increase knowledge. Let's practice -

Important┬аOne Word Substitution Questions

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q : ┬аDirection: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

One who thinks or speaks too much of himself┬а

(A) Egotist

(B) Optimist

(C) Imposter

(D) Enthusiast


Correct Answer : A

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q : ┬а

To play the part of, and function as, some other person┬а

(A) Impersonate

(B) Act

(C) Imitate

(D) Pretend


Correct Answer : A

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q : ┬а

Operation of the body after death.┬а

(A) homage

(B) mortuary

(C) post-mortem

(D) obituary


Correct Answer : C

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q : ┬а

One who accepts pleasure and pain equally┬а

(A) stoic

(B) Humanitarian

(C) Thespian

(D) sadist


Correct Answer : A

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q : ┬а

Handwriting which is difficult or impossible to read┬а

(A) Illegible

(B) Illogical

(C) Unintelligible

(D) Eligible


Correct Answer : A

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q : ┬а

An apartment building in which each apartment is owned separately by the people living in it, but also containing shared areas.┬а

(A) duplex

(B) caravan

(C) condominium

(D) multiplex


Correct Answer : C

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q : ┬а

Having juicy or fleshy and thick tissues┬а

(A) Dissolvent

(B) Dissident

(C) Succulent

(D) Translucent


Correct Answer : C

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q : ┬а

Politicians are notorious for doing undue favour to their relatives.┬а

(A) nepotism

(B) dualism

(C) polarism

(D) pluralism


Correct Answer : A

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q : ┬а

A person specially interested in the study of coins and medals.┬а

(A) numismatist

(B) numerist

(C) medallist

(D) coinist


Correct Answer : A

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q : ┬а

The study or practice of dancing or composing ballets┬а

(A) Choreography

(B) Epigraphy

(C) Calligraphy

(D) Cartography


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 3

    рдЗрди рдЯреИрдм рдореЗрдВ рд╕реЗ рдЪреБрдиреЗрдВред

    рдЖрдкрдХреЛ рдпрд╣ рднреА рдкрд╕рдВрдж рдЖ рд╕рдХрддрд╛ рд╣реИрдВ

    рд▓реЗрдЦрдХ рдХреЗ рдмрд╛рд░реЗ рдореЗрдВ

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    рдФрд░ рдЕрдзрд┐рдХ рдкреЛрд╕реНрдЯ рдкрдврд╝реЗрдВ

      рддреНрд░реБрдЯрд┐ рдХреА рд░рд┐рдкреЛрд░реНрдЯ рдХрд░реЗрдВ: One Word Substitution Questions with Answers

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully