One Word Substitution Questions in English Grammar

Vikram Singh10 months ago 4.5K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
One Word Substitution Questions in English Grammar

One word substitution is the most important topic of the English language when speaking and writing English. In one word substitution, we use one word in place of the whole sentence, which gives the correct meaning of that sentence. Also, one-word substitution is necessary from the point of view of competitive exams, because usually 2 to 4 questions related to one-word substitution are asked in competitive exams. So, we have updated One word substitution Questions and Answer of English Grammar in this blog today. Candidates can practice more one word substitution topic with the help of one word substitution questions.

One Word Substitution Questions with Answers

Direction: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q :  

One who is recovering from illness_

(A) Recuperator

(B) Convalescent

(C) Retriever

(D) Recoverer


Correct Answer : B

Direction: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q :  

One who copies from other writer’s works-

(A) Novice

(B) Bilingual

(C) Plagiarist

(D) Imitator


Correct Answer : C

Direction: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q :  

A short, personal account of an interesting event-

(A) Incident

(B) Prologue

(C) Parable

(D) Anecdote


Correct Answer : D

Direction: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q :  

A person, who believes that pleasure is the most important thing is life-

(A) Materialist

(B) Stoic

(C) Hedonist

(D) Foodie


Correct Answer : C

Direction: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q :  

A woman with dark brown hair-

(A) Blonde

(B) Brunette

(C) Auburn

(D) Blond


Correct Answer : B

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q :  

A study of words and the way words develop

(A) Philology

(B) Phonology

(C) Phraseology

(D) Phonography


Correct Answer : A

Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q :  

Something which is not in harmony 

(A) Smooth

(B) Quiet

(C) Cacophonous

(D) Noisy


Correct Answer : C

Direction: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q :  

The area of medicine that deals with disease of old age-

(A) Gastro enterology

(B) Geriatrics

(C) Paediatrics

(D) Obstetrics


Correct Answer : B

Direction: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q :  

Surrender something as a punishment or penalty-

(A) Forfeit

(B) Forensic

(C) Foreshadow

(D) Forgery


Correct Answer : A

Direction: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.

Q :  

Creatures who live both on land and water-

(A) Reptiles

(B) Bipeds

(C) Amphibians

(D) Aquatics


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 2

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: One Word Substitution Questions in English Grammar

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully