One Word Substitution Questions with Answers

One word substitution is the process of substituting an entire sentence using one word ie it is a process in which multiple words use only one word in place of a sentence, to make the sentence structure more clear. In the English language, it is very important to write properly and speak in one word. Also, it is also very important from the point of view of competitive examinations, because usually 2 to 4 questions related to it are asked in the exam.┬а
Here today, I have provided a question quiz related to the latest one-word substitution in this article, which is quite useful for the students. Let us solve One-word replacement question which will help in preparing for competitive exams and increase knowledge. Let's practice -
Important┬аOne Word Substitution Questions
Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence. One who thinks or speaks too much of himself┬а
(A) Egotist
(B) Optimist
(C) Imposter
(D) Enthusiast
Correct Answer : A
Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.
Q : ┬аTo play the part of, and function as, some other person┬а
(A) Impersonate
(B) Act
(C) Imitate
(D) Pretend
Correct Answer : A
Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.
Q : ┬аOperation of the body after death.┬а
(A) homage
(B) mortuary
(C) post-mortem
(D) obituary
Correct Answer : C
Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.
Q : ┬аOne who accepts pleasure and pain equally┬а
(A) stoic
(B) Humanitarian
(C) Thespian
(D) sadist
Correct Answer : A
Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.
Q : ┬аHandwriting which is difficult or impossible to read┬а
(A) Illegible
(B) Illogical
(C) Unintelligible
(D) Eligible
Correct Answer : A
Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.
Q : ┬аAn apartment building in which each apartment is owned separately by the people living in it, but also containing shared areas.┬а
(A) duplex
(B) caravan
(C) condominium
(D) multiplex
Correct Answer : C
Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.
Q : ┬аHaving juicy or fleshy and thick tissues┬а
(A) Dissolvent
(B) Dissident
(C) Succulent
(D) Translucent
Correct Answer : C
Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.
Q : ┬аPoliticians are notorious for doing undue favour to their relatives.┬а
(A) nepotism
(B) dualism
(C) polarism
(D) pluralism
Correct Answer : A
Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.
Q : ┬аA person specially interested in the study of coins and medals.┬а
(A) numismatist
(B) numerist
(C) medallist
(D) coinist
Correct Answer : A
Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence.
Q : ┬аThe study or practice of dancing or composing ballets┬а
(A) Choreography
(B) Epigraphy
(C) Calligraphy
(D) Cartography
Correct Answer : A

