Quantitative Aptitude Questions and Answers for Bank Exams

3 months ago 26.7K Views
quantitative aptitude questions and Answers

All Quantitative aptitude topics are available here with complete quantitative aptitude questions and answers for SSC, Bank and Other Competitive exams. Aspirants who are searching for the quantitative aptitude questions can easily practice here with all the important quantitative aptitude topics. 

This blog contains updated quantitative aptitude topics and having selective quantitative aptitude questions with answers for the competitive exams. Let's practice quantitative aptitude questions for sure success in SSC and banking exams.

Choose any quantitative aptitude topic to practice for SSC, Bank Exams and other Competitive Exams:


Q.1. In a code, CORNER is written as GSVRIV. How can CENTRAL be written in that code?  

A.  DFOUSBM
B.  GIRXVEP
C.  GNFJKER
D.  None of these


Ans .  B

 
Q.2. Which of the following words would correctly decode the word ZHOFRPH if the simple alphabet shifting code is used?  

A. ARTISTS
B. COMPUTE
C. MAILING
D. MAILING


Ans .  D

Q.3. If people is coded as PLPOEE, how is trend coded?  

A.  TNERD
B.  DNERT
C.  NDETR
D.  TRDNE


Ans .  A

Q.4. If 3rd December, 2000 was Sunday, what day was 3rd January 2001?  

A.  Friday 
B.  Thursday 
C.  Wednesday 
D.  Sunday


Ans .  C

Q.5. If 30th January 2003 was Thursday, what was the day on 2nd March, 2003?  

A.  Sunday 
B.  Tuesday 
C.  Wednesday 
D.  Friday


Ans .  A

Q.6. What was the day of the week on 2nd july 1984?  

A.  Wednesday
B.  Tuesday
C.  Monday
D.  Thursday


Ans .  C

Q.7. The average temperature for Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday was 40 degree Celsius. The average for Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday was 41 degree Celsius, and that for Thursday being 45 degree Celsius. What was the temperature on Monday?

(A) 42 degree

(B) 50 degree

(C) 45 degree

(D) 40 degree


Ans .  A

Q.8. A batsman has a certain average of runs for 16 innings. In the 17th innings, he makes a score of 85 runs, thereby increasing the average by 3, what is the average before the 17th innings?

(A) 30

(B) 32

(C) 34

(D) 35


Ans .  C

Q.9. Three years ago, the average age of Nandu and Panna was 18 years. With Shubha joining them now their average age became 22 years. How old is Shubha now?

(A) 27

(B) 28

(C) 24

(D) 25


Ans .  C

Q.10. Two pipes a fill a tank in 10 hours and 12 hours respectively, while a third pipe empties the full tank in 20 hours. If all the three pipes operate simultaneously, in how much time the tank will be filled?

(A) 7 hrs.

(B) 8 hrs.

(C) 7 hrs. 30 minutes.

(D) 8 hrs. 30 min.


Ans .  C

Choose any quantitative aptitude topic to practice for SSC, Bank Exams and other Competitive Exams:


Students can ask in comment section anything about quantitative aptitude questions and answers if they face any difficulty in quantitative aptitude questions and answers. Go to next page for more practice quantitative aptitude questions and answers for SSC and Bank Exams.

Showing page 1 of 11

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Quantitative Aptitude Questions and Answers for Bank Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully