Questions on English Grammar for Competitive Exams

Rajesh Bhatia10 months ago 2.0K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Questions on English Grammar for Competitive Exams

English grammar is an essential topic for various competitive exams, including entrance exams for higher education, civil services exams, and job interviews. Questions on English Grammar in these exams assess the candidate's understanding of the language's rules, syntax, and vocabulary.

Common areas of focus in English grammar for competitive exams include parts of speech, tenses, subject-verb agreement, prepositions, articles, pronouns, sentence structure, and punctuation. Candidates are often tested on their ability to identify errors in sentences, rewrite sentences with appropriate grammar, and complete sentences with the correct word or phrase.

English Grammar Questions

Here, I am sharing Questions on English Grammar related to One word, Narration, Passive Voice, Spelling Test, Sentence arrangement, Idioms and Phrases, Antoynonys and Synonyms etc for those aspirants who are preparing for upcoming competitive exams. In this article Questions on English Grammar, you can get the latest and most important General English Questions for competitive and government exams.

Also, Read Latest Current Affairs Questions 2023: Current Affairs Today

"Challenge yourself and expand your knowledge with our  General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test!"  

Questions on English Grammar

Q :  

Choose the correct one word.

Study of tumors

(A) Phrenology

(B) Oenology

(C) Upology

(D) Oncology


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
Oncology is the study and treatment of tumors or cancers



Q :  

Choose the one word.

A post with little work but high salary

(A) Sinecure

(B) Ombudsman

(C) Trustee

(D) Director


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

A sinecure is a position requiring little or no work but provides a salary.


Q :  

Choose one word.

a job carrying no salary

(A) memento

(B) honorarium

(C) memorandum

(D) memorandum


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

An honorarium is a payment given for professional services that are rendered nominally without charge, making it suitable for a job with no salary.


Q :  

He will write a letter to you tentatively _______ the dates of the program.

(A) involving

(B) urging

(C) guiding

(D) indicating


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
(D) indicating - The word "tentatively" implies that the person will write a letter indicating or specifying the dates of the program. "Indicating" is the most suitable choice in this context.



Q :  

"The green-eyed monster" Find the Idioms.

(A) To get into trouble

(B) The creature of the sea

(C) An animal with green eyes

(D) Personal jealousy


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

A person who renounces the world and practices self-discipline in order to attain salvation:

(A) Sceptic

(B) Ascetc

(C) Devotee

(D) Antiquarian


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

An ascetic is someone who renounces worldly pleasures and practices self-discipline for spiritual or religious reasons.


Q :  

Why are you making noise in the class?

Change into Passive Voice.

(A) Why was noise being made?

(B) Why is noise being made?

(C) Why is noise made?

(D) Why is noise being make?


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The present continuous tense is used in passive voice construction to convey the action in progress.


Q :  

The article on the world population published in today’s journal is a duplicate of what was published the other day.

(A) On tenterhooks

(B) An Ananias

(C) Dead Ringer

(D) A wee bit


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

The teacher told us that all the girls were playing in the garden.

(A) The teacher said, ‘all the girls are playing in the garden.’

(B) The teacher complained, ‘all the girls are playing in the garden.’

(C) The teacher said, ‘all the girls were playing in the garden.’

(D) The teacher said, ‘all the girls had been playing in the garden.’


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

Choose the correctly spelt word.

(A) Maneouvrable

(B) Manoeuvrrable

(C) Manoeuvrable

(D) Manouverable


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The correct spelling is "Manoeuvrable."


Showing page 1 of 4

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Questions on English Grammar for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully