SSC CGL English Questions and Answers

Directions : In these questions , a part of the sentence is given in bold . Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (A) , (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence . Choose the correct alternative . In case no improvement is needed you answer is (D ) .
Q : ┬аMany a man┬аwould welcome to opportunity
(A) Many man
(B) A many man
(C) Many a men
(D) No improvement
Correct Answer : D
Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No Improvement.┬а
Q : ┬аPlease tell the story in a nutshell.
(A) in the nutshell
(B) in nutshells
(C) at a nutshell
(D) No Improvement
Correct Answer : D
Select the most appropriate option to substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No Improvement.┬а
Q : ┬аHe did not like the novel, nor I did.
(A) nor I like it
(B) nor did I likes it
(C) nor did I
(D) No Improvement
Correct Answer : C
Directions: In the questions, a part of the sentence is given in Underline. Below are given alternatives to the Underline part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D).
Q : ┬аWill you let me borrow some money┬аin this hour of need?┬а
(A) let me borrow a few rupees
(B) lend me some money
(C) lend me some rupees
(D) No improvement
Correct Answer : B
Directions: In the questions, a part of the sentence is given in Underline. Below are given alternatives to the Underline part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D).
Q : ┬аThe autumn season of Parliament will begin on Monday.┬а
(A) cession
(B) mission
(C) session
(D) No improvement
Correct Answer : C
In the questions, the sentence is split into four parts and named A, B, C and D. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence and find out which of the four combinations is correct.
Q : ┬аindeed(A)/ that he might have passed(B)/ he was(C)/ So eloquent (D)
(A) ABDC
(B) CDAB
(C) BADC
(D) DACB
Correct Answer : B
In the questions, the sentence is split into four parts and named A, B, C and D. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence and find out which of the four combinations is correct.
Q : ┬аShe arrived where Gerard's branch started. (A)/ His heart stood still. (B)/ The bear was mounting steadily uphill. (C)/ But then he thanked God. (D)┬а
(A) CABD
(B) DCAB
(C) BCDA
(D) BDCA
Correct Answer : A
In the questions, the sentence is split into four parts and named A, B, C and D. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence and find out which of the four combinations is correct.
Q : ┬аWhile a student in London he began to take an interest in contemporary politics. (A)/ ┬аWells was a British author and one of the earliest writers of science fiction. (B)/ But he later received a scholarship to study science in London. (C)/ He came from a lower-middle-class family and was apprenticed to a draper at the age of fifteen. (D)┬а
(A) BCAD
(B) ACBD
(C) ADCB
(D) BDCA
Correct Answer : D
In the questions, the sentence is split into four parts and named A, B, C and D. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence and find out which of the four combinations is correct.
Q : ┬аtends to create havoc (A)/ even in small quantities (B)/ the regular use of alcohol (C)/ in many organs of the body (D)
(A) CBAD
(B) ACBD
(C) BDCA
(D) DACB
Correct Answer : A
In the questions, the sentence is split into four parts and named A, B, C and D. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence and find out which of the four combinations is correct.
Q : ┬аIn the wintertime (A)/ the 2022 World Cup in Qatar (B) / would best be staged (C) / will not be held in June and July but (D)┬а
(A) BCAD
(B) CDAB
(C) ADCB
(D) BDCA
Correct Answer : D

