Important GK Questions 2020

Rajesh Bhatia4 years ago 7.2K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Important GK Questions 2020

General Knowledge Question 2020 - Including Answer: Various recruitments are made in various government departments every day in the country. And thousands of people apply for jobs in these government ministries, due to which young people have to face stiff competition. Let us know that General Knowledge (GK) is the only subject which is included in almost all the examinations, about 25 to 30 questions are asked in the examinations.

Therefore, students should constantly increase their GK level, as well as study of exam pattern and syllabus is also necessary, so that you can avoid studying unnecessary topics.

In this article, we are presenting the important selected gk questions with their answers in this article. All these questions will prove useful for the examinations conducted by the Union Public Service Commission, State Public Service Commission, Staff Selection Commission, Railway Recruitment Board and other competitive examinations.

Important GK Questions 2020

Q :  

गुजरात का शासक बहादुर शाह किसके साथ हुए संघर्ष में मारा गया ? 

(A) डच

(B) अंग्रेज

(C) पुर्तगाली

(D) फ्रेंच


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

'मारो फिरंगी को' का नारा किसके द्वारा दिया गया था? 

(A) भगत सिंह

(B) सुभाष चन्द्र बोस

(C) चंद्र शेखर आजाद

(D) मंगल पांडे


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

तुगलक वंश का संस्थापक कौन था ? 

(A) मुहम्मद बिन तुगलक

(B) फिरोज शाह तुगलक

(C) ग्यासुद्दीन तुगलक

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

कोणार्क मंदिर किसने बनवाया है? 

(A) राजा कुलोत्ंग

(B) नरसिंह देवा

(C) विष्णुगोपा

(D) महिपाल


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

भारत में प्रथम महिला विश्वविद्यालय कब स्थापित हुआ?

(A) 1917

(B) 1915

(C) 1916

(D) 1925


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

‘केन्द्रीय डोग्मा रिवर्स’ की खोज के लिए सन् 1975 में नोबेल पुरस्कार से किसको सम्मानित किया गया ? 

(A) खुराना

(B) बॉल्टीमोर

(C) मोनाड

(D) डाल्टन


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

हड़प्पावासियों की सामाजिक व्यवस्था किस प्रकार की थी? 

(A) स्पष्ट रूप से समतावादी

(B) दास - श्रम आधारित

(C) रंग ( वर्ण ) आधारित

(D) जाति आधारित


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

'शेर—ए—पंजाब' और 'पंजाब केसरी' के नाम से इनमें से कौन मशहूर थे?

(A) राजगुरू

(B) भगतसिंह

(C) उधम सिह

(D) लाला लाजपत राय


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
लाला लाजपत राय को "पंजाब केसरी" या "शेर-ए-पंजाब" के नाम से जाना जाता था।



Q :  

स्वतन्त्र भारत के पहले भारतीय गवर्नर—जनरल थे—

(A) राजगोपालाचारी

(B) सुरिन्दनाथ

(C) राजेन्द्र प्रसाद

(D) बी.आर. अम्बेडकर


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

नेशनल काउन्सिल आॅफ एजुकेशन की स्थापना कब हुई?

(A) 15 अगस्त 1906

(B) 15 अगस्त 1903

(C) 15 अगस्त 1904

(D) 15 अगस्त 1905


Correct Answer : A

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Important GK Questions 2020

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully