Synonyms Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

Vikram Singh3 years ago 18.9K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
synonyms questions and answers

Synonyms are considered a very important section of English grammar. Also, synonyms are often asked in SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, RRB, IBPS, SBI exams. A synonym has a meaning that is similar to a given word. In another sense, words with similar meanings are also called 'synonyms' or synonyms. If you want to answer these questions asked correctly, then you need to know them.

Here, today we have provided a quiz on important questions related to synonyms, with the help of this blogs, you can check the important questions for the practice of synonyms in English language. Apart from this, they will also help in boosting your confidence and achieving goals.

Important Synonyms Questions and Answers

Q :  

Direction: In the following questions out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word as your answer.
SOLE 

(A) important

(B) immediate

(C) only

(D) principal


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

INADVERTENT 

(A) undisturbed

(B) ignorant

(C) unexpected

(D) unintentional


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

ZENITH 

(A) pinnacle

(B) reality

(C) hope

(D) ideal


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

CORDIAL 

(A) friendly

(B) kind

(C) affectionate

(D) generous


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

IMPECCABLE 

(A) upright

(B) harmless

(C) inoffensive

(D) flawless


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

DILIGENT 

(A) hard working

(B) proud

(C) conceited

(D) great


Correct Answer : A

In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q :  

INFIRM 

(A) nervous

(B) weak

(C) unsteady

(D) timid


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

PENSIVE 

(A) contemplative

(B) precise

(C) reluctant

(D) unhappy


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

FALLACY

(A) famous invention

(B) mistaken belief

(C) smart move

(D) unfounded fear


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

BEQUEATH 

(A) scold

(B) surround

(C) give

(D) disclose


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Synonyms Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully