Top 50 World Geography GK Questions

Rajesh Bhatia2 years ago 7.1K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Top 50 World Geography GK Questions

World Geography GK Questions are very important from the point of view of competitive examination. The World Geography Questions and Answers are always asked in the GK subject. If you are searching for World Geography Questions for good practice for World Geography GK Questions, you can achieve a good score in competitive exams to study the World Geography Questions.

World Geography GK

You can study here Top 50 World Geography Gk Questions and Answers related to world geography, nature, environment for upcoming competitive exams like SSC, RRB, Railway. 

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Top 50 World Geography GK Questions         

  Q :  

मरमरा सागर जोड़ता है- 

(A) काला सागर और एजियन सागर को

(B) काला सागर और भूमध्य सागर को

(C) कैस्पियन सागर और आज़ोव सागर को

(D) काला सागर और कैस्पियन सागर को


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

निम्नलिखित में से कौन से कथन सही हैं?

( i ) पोटवार पठार पाकिस्तान में स्थित है।

( ii ) पेटागोनिया का पठार एंडीज़ पर्वत की तलहटी में स्थित है।

( iii ) तिब्बत का पठार हिमालय तथा कुनलुन पर्वत श्रेणी के मध्य स्थित है।

कूट -

(A) ( i ) , ( ii ) एवं ( iii )

(B) ( i ) एवं( ii )

(C) ( i ) एवं ( iii )

(D) केवल ( iii )


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

'रिंग ऑफ फायर' अवस्थित है -

(A) हिन्द महासागर में

(B) अटलाण्टिक महासागर में

(C) प्रशान्त महासागर में

(D) आर्कटिक महासागर


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

कौनसा एक मात्र महाद्वीप है जिससे कर्क रेखा भूमध्य रेखा और मकर रेखा गुजरती है?

(A) अफ्रीका

(B) एशिया

(C) उत्तरी अमेरिका

(D) यूरोप


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

1. कुल दस देश मकर रेखा पर स्थित हैं।वे तीन महाद्वीपों में फैले हुए हैं। मकर रेखा पर स्थित दस देशों में से पाँच अफ्रीकी देश हैं।

2. वे नामीबिया, बोत्सवाना, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, मोज़ाम्बिक और मेडागास्कर हैं। अर्जेंटीना, ब्राजील, चिली और पैराग्वे दक्षिण अमेरिकी देश हैं जो मकर रेखा पर स्थित हैं। 

3. पांच अफ्रीकी देशों और चार दक्षिण अमेरिकी देशों के अलावा, ऑस्ट्रेलिया भी मकर रेखा पर स्थित है।


Q :  

'माउंट पोपा' ज्वालामुखी स्थित है -

(A) इटली में

(B) जापान में

(C) म्यानमार में

(D) इण्डोनेशिया में


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

अनातोलिया का पठार अवस्थित है- 

(A) न्यूजीलैण्ड में

(B) टर्की में

(C) ईरान में

(D) फ्रांस में


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

रॉकी पर्वतों की सर्वोच्च चोटी है- 

(A) माउण्ट हुड

(B) एल्बर्ट

(C) ब्लांक

(D) रॉबसन


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

'S' आकार का महासागरीय कटक है- 

(A) प्रिंस एडवर्ड कटक

(B) मध्य अटलाण्टिक कटक

(C) सोकोत्रा कटक

(D) पूर्वी प्रशान्त कटक


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

निम्नलिखित में से कौनसा ( उष्ण कटिबन्धीय चक्रवात प्रभावित क्षेत्र) सही सुमेलित नहीं है? 

(A) हरिकेन - अटलाण्टिक महासागर

(B) टायफून - पश्चिमी प्रशांत महासागर

(C) चक्रवात/सायक्लोन - हिन्द महासागर

(D) विली - विलीज़ - दक्षिण चीन सागर


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

कौनसा ज्वालामुखी क्षेत्र दस हजार धुआरों की घाटी के नाम से जाना जाता है ?

(A) कोटोपैक्सी

(B) चिम्बोराजो

(C) कटमई

(D) एटना


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 5

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Top 50 World Geography GK Questions

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully