Number Series Questions for exams

Exams Guru9 months ago 150.8K द्रश्य जॉइन Examsbook
Number Series Questions

All most in all the entrance tests, as well as interviews Number Series Questions, are asked to evaluate IQ. Solve these Number Series problems and practice for competitive exams. People who love mathematics definitely enjoy solving Number Series Questions and answers. This section is devoted to all such enthusiast brain buddies.

Let's have some important Number Series Questions and Answers to solve yourself for better practice of competitive exams. As well as of these questions, you should know Number Series Problems with Solutions for saving time in the competitive Exams. 

Number Series Questions and Answers logical reasoning problems:

Q :  

127, 131, 139, ?, 151, 157, 163, 167, 

(A) 149

(B) 147

(C) 141

(D) 143


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

2, 12, 36, 80, 150, ?

(A) 250

(B) 252

(C) 200

(D) 270


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Explanation:

A unique pattern has been made into use in this series.

All numbers are (n^3 + n^2) where n is 1, 2, 3 and so on.


Q :  

6, 14, 36, 98, ?

(A) 276

(B) 275

(C) 220

(D) 274


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

Explanation:
6 = 1^1 + 2^1 + 3^1
14 = 1^2 + 2^2 + 3^2
36 = 1^3 + 2^3 + 3^3
98 = 1^4 + 2^4 + 3^4
Thus the next number will be
1^5 + 2^5 + 3^5 = 276


Q :  

5, 16, 49, 104, ?

(A) 171

(B) 191

(C) 181

(D) 161


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

Explanation:
+11 =16
+33 =49
+55 =104
+77 =181


Q :  

8, 7, 11, 12, 14, 17, 17, 22, ?

(A) 27

(B) 20

(C) 24

(D) 22


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Explanation:
There are two series (8, 11, 14, 17, 20) and (7, 12, 17, 22) increasing by 3 and 5 respectively.


Q :  

2, 6, 12, 20, 30, 42, 56, ?

(A) 61

(B) 64

(C) 70

(D) 72


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :
The pattern is 1 x 2, 2 x 3, 3 x 4, 4 x 5, 5 x 6, 6 x 7, 7 x 8.
So, the next number is 8 x 9 = 72.

Q :  

4, -8, 16, -32, 64, ?

(A) 128

(B) -128

(C) 192

(D) -192


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :
Explanation:
Each number is the proceeding number multiplied by -2.
So, the required number is -128.

Q :  

7, 26, 63, 124, 215, 342, ?

(A) 481

(B) 511

(C) 391

(D) 421


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

Explanation:
Numbers are (23 – 1), (33 – 1), (43 – 1), (53 – 1), (63 – 1), (73 – 1) etc.
So, the next number is (83 – 1) = (512 – 1) = 511.


Q :  

1, 6, 13, 22, 33, ?

(A) 44

(B) 45

(C) 46

(D) 47


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :

The pattern is + 5, + 7, + 9, + 11,...
.'. Missing number = 33 + 13 = 46.[/


Q :  

24, 60, 120, 210, ?

(A) 300

(B) 420

(C) 336

(D) 400


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 6

    इन टैब में से चुनें।

    आपको यह भी पसंद आ सकता हैं

    लेखक के बारे में

    Exams Guru

    he is keen observer of all govt exams. He loves to write articles and offer advice to students.

    और अधिक पोस्ट पढ़ें

      त्रुटि की रिपोर्ट करें: Number Series Questions for exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    सबसे विस्तृत एग्जाम तैयारी प्लेटफार्म

    Examsbook Prep ऐप आज ही प्राप्त करें