Simple General English Questions for CTET and REET Exam

Rajesh Bhatia4 months ago 992 Views Join Examsbook
NEW Simple General English Questions for CTET and REET Exam

English is a vital part of major competitive and government exams. while the final English section may be a bit tricky, candidates can fetch good scores if they need strong basics in English.

General English Questions

Hence, this article will provide important topics of General English for competitive exams. Candidates will get various topics containing lists, rules, and general English questions and answers for competitive exams

Here I am sharing Simple General English Questions related to Tense, Preposition, Noun, Modal, and other English Grammar topics for all types of competitive exams for those candidates who are preparing for competitive exams Like CTET and REET.

Students can easily get free General Knowledge Mock Test and Current Affairs Mock Test on this platform for online exam practice to obtain good marks in the competitive exams.

Simple General English Questions for CTET and REET Exam      

  Q :  

It ______ my brother.

(A) is ages that I didn't see

(B) is ages since I saw

(C) was ages that I haven't seen

(D) was ages since I saw


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

"Did you speak to Juliet?" "No, I've ______ seen her."

(A) nearly

(B) hardly

(C) often

(D) always


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

The doctor gave me a ______ for some medicine yesterday.

(A) note

(B) receipt

(C) prescription

(D) recipe


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

Is Jo ______ Chris?

(A) taller than

(B) taller

(C) as tall as

(D) more tall


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

They have put speed bumps on the road to ______ accidents.

(A) avoid

(B) prohibit

(C) prevent

(D) forbid


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

You should ______ your homework

(A) make

(B) do

(C) work

(D) give


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

"Where's the ______ post office, please?"

(A) most near

(B) near

(C) more near

(D) nearest


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

He told me that he ______ in Spain the previous year.

(A) has been working

(B) had been working

(C) has worked

(D) had been worked


Correct Answer : B

Q :  

Tim ______ work tomorrow.

(A) isn't going

(B) isn't

(C) isn't going to

(D) isn't to


Correct Answer : C

Q :  

______ to school yesterday?

(A) Do you walk

(B) Did you walked

(C) Did you walk

(D) Have you walked


Correct Answer : C

Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Simple General English Questions for CTET and REET Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today