Top 50 GK Questions for SSC Exam

Rajesh Bhatia3 years ago 25.7K Views Join Examsbookapp store google play
Top 50 GK Questions

Hello Students,

In this blog, I am sharing important and latest Top 50 GK Questions with Answers related to General Knowledge for those learners who are preparing for SSC Exam. You can practice Top 50 GK questions with answers to read this blog and easily get 2 or 3 in SSC Exams. These questions may be asked in SSC Exam.

You can read also: General Knowledge India

You can read also: https://www.examsbook.com/world-organisation-gk-questions

You can read also: Easy General Knowledge quiz


Top 50 GK Questions for SSC Exam 


Q.1 The Great Pyramid of Giza, the oldest of the ancient 7 wonders of the world, is located in 

A. Egypt     

B. Turkey

C. Portugal 

D. Switzerland


Ans .   A


Q.2 Lake Lucerne that has complicated shape with several sharp bends and four arms is located in

A. Egypt     

B. Turkey

C. Portugal 

D. Switzerland


Ans .   D


Q.3 Which city is also called The City of 1,000 Minarets?

A. Cairo     

B. Makkah

C. Istanbul 

D. Islamabad


Ans .   A


Q.4 The South Pole of the Earth is located in

A. Pacific Ocean

B. Arctic Ocean

C. Antarctica       

D. Norway


Ans .   C


Q.5 The North Pole of the Earth is located in

A. Pacific Ocean 

B. Arctic Ocean

C. Antarctica       

D. Norway


Ans .   B


Q.6 Which statement is true about South and North Poles of the Earth?

A. South Pole is warmer than the North Pole

B. North Pole is warmer than the South Pole

C. Both poles have equal temperature

D. Both poles lie in the Ocean


Ans .   B


Q.7 The Sinai Peninsula is located in

A. Switzerland    

B. Portugal

C. Turkey   

D. Egypt


Ans .   D


Q.8 Augusta Raurica, a Roman archaeological site, was a/an

A. theater   

B. museum

C. open-air theater       

D. open-air museum


Ans .   D


Q.9 Augusta Raurica is located in

A. Egypt     

B. Turkey

C. Portugal 

D. Switzerland


Ans .   D


Q.10 The Pena Palace, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, is located in

A. Egypt     

B. Turkey

C. Portugal 

D. Switzerland


Ans .   C


If you have any problem or doubt regarding Top 50 GK Questions for Competitive Exams, you can ask me in the comment section. To more practice for General Knowledge Questions, Visit next page.

Showing page 1 of 10

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Rajesh Bhatia

    A Writer, Teacher and GK Expert. I am an M.A. & M.Ed. in English Literature and Political Science. I am highly keen and passionate about reading Indian History. Also, I like to mentor students about how to prepare for a competitive examination. Share your concerns with me by comment box. Also, you can ask anything at linkedin.com/in/rajesh-bhatia-7395a015b/.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Top 50 GK Questions for SSC Exam

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully