Figure Counting Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams

Vikram SinghLast year 62.0K Views Join Examsbook
figure couting questions

Are you confused in preparing figure counting questions with answers in the competitive exams? Don't worry! here you can get easily figure counting questions with answers for your preparation. Here are given the important figure counting questions with the explanation which will help you to cover the reasoning section and help to improve your score in the various competitive exams.

Selective Figure Counting Questions

Q :  

दी गई आकृति में त्रिभुज की संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए।

(A) 21

(B) 23

(C) 25

(D) 27


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The main triangle shown is in the given figure and this the total no. of triangle is 15. remaing triangle we can find out in the drawing the triangle in the image.


Q :  

दी गई आकृति में त्रिभुज की संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए।

(A) 12

(B) 18

(C) 22

(D) 26


Correct Answer : B
Explanation :

The total number of triangle is according to figure is 2+3+3+2+8=18 



Q :  

दी गई आकृति में त्रिभुज की संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए।

(A) 27

(B) 25

(C) 23

(D) 21


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

In the figure the simplest Triangles are GLK, DLJ, DJM,HMN,QRE,IRA,IPA, and FPO is the 8 triangle

and another is BDO,CDQ,DLM, PRA, KFI, NEI, HJI, GJI,DKI, and DNI is the 10 triangle

and another is DIE, DFI, DOA, DQA, and GHI is the 5 triangle

and DCA, DBA is the 2 triangle and DEF and ABC so that according to the figure the total no. of triangle is 8+10+5+2+1+1=27


Q :  

नीचे दिखाए गए प्रश्न में, त्रिभुज और वर्गों की संख्या की गणना करें।

(A) 26 triangles, 5 squares

(B) 28 triangles, 5 squares

(C) 26 triangles,6 squares

(D) 28 triangles, 6 squares


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

The simplest triangle is shown in figure is 12 and another is IBO, BDO, DGO, GIO, ABO,CBD, DEO, IBD,BDG, DGI, GIB, ACO and COE and ACE is the total no of traingle are 12+14=26


Q :  

नीचे दिखाए गए प्रश्न में, त्रिभुज और वर्गों की संख्या की गणना करें। 

(A) 44 त्रिभुज,10 वर्ग

(B) 14 त्रिभुज, 16 वर्ग

(C) 27 त्रिभुज,6 वर्ग

(D) 36 त्रिभुज, 9 वर्ग


Correct Answer : A

Q :  

दी गई आकृति में कितने त्रिभुज हैं?

(A) 16

(B) 19

(C) 10

(D) 25


Correct Answer : D

Q :  

दी गई आकृति में त्रिभुजों की संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए।

(A) 20

(B) 24

(C) 28

(D) 32


Correct Answer : C
Explanation :


The figure shown the no. of triangle is in the diagram so that total no. of triangle is 8+8+8+4=28


Q :  

दिए गई आकृति में कितने त्रिभुज हैं?

(A) 16

(B) 14

(C) 8

(D) 12


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :

in the figure the 8 triangle is shown easily and another is COD , DOB, BOA, AOC, ACD, BDC,ABC, ABD so that total no. of triangle is 8+8=16


Q :  

दिए गई आकृति में कितने वर्ग हैं?

(A) 16

(B) 17

(C) 26

(D) 30


Correct Answer : D
Explanation :

The total squares is in the give figure is 12+22+32+42=30


Q :  

दिए गए आंकड़े में कितने त्रिभुज हैं?


(A) 10

(B) 12

(C) 14

(D) 16


Correct Answer : A
Explanation :


Showing page 1 of 3

    Choose from these tabs.

    You may also like

    About author

    Vikram Singh

    Providing knowledgable questions of Reasoning and Aptitude for the competitive exams.

    Read more articles

      Report Error: Figure Counting Questions with Answers for Competitive Exams

    Please Enter Message
    Error Reported Successfully
    google play

    The Most Comprehensive Exam Preparation Platform

    Get the Examsbook Prep App Today